2016 Turtle Island Crokinole Championship
The 2016 Turtle Island Crokinole Championship was played on August 6th, 2016 at the Tuscarora Nation House in Lewiston, NY.
There were 47 players in what was the 78th NCA event, and the 4th NCA event in Lewiston, NY.
A tournament recap was provided by CrokinoleCentre.
Videos from the tournament are provided by CrokinoleCentre
Competitive Division
Preliminary Round
The preliminary round was played in 1 group. The top scores determined the group compositions for the second round.
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Ray Beierling | 11 | 63 | 107 |
2 | Roger Vaillancourt | 10 | 61 | 62 |
3 | Andrew Hutchinson | 11 | 61 | 85 |
4 | Jon Conrad | 10 | 53 | 63 |
5 | Fred Slater | 10 | 51 | 68 |
6 | Dwayne Campbell | 11 | 54 | 8 |
7 | Nathan Walsh | 11 | 54 | 86 |
8 | Clare Kuepfer | 11 | 54 | 75 |
9 | Roy Campbell | 10 | 49 | 57 |
10 | Rueben Jong | 11 | 53 | 85 |
11 | Eric Miltenburg | 10 | 48 | 62 |
12 | Tony Snyder | 10 | 47 | 52 |
13 | Jerry Ward | 10 | 44 | 52 |
14 | Cathy Kuepfer | 10 | 43 | 58 |
15 | Wayne Scott | 11 | 42 | 53 |
16 | David Meijer | 10 | 34 | 58 |
17 | Barry Kiggins | 11 | 36 | 73 |
18 | Peter Carter | 11 | 34 | 38 |
19 | Beverly Vaillancourt | 11 | 32 | 61 |
20 | Mouser Henry | 10 | 21 | 36 |
21 | Dale Henry | 11 | 22 | 46 |
22 | Brian Henry | 11 | 20 | 39 |
23 | Gloria Walsh | 10 | 10 | 30 |
Second Round - Group A
The second round was played in 3 groups. Competitors had to finish in the top 4 to advance to the playoffs.
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Nathan Walsh | 7 | 39 | 61 |
2 | Ray Beierling | 7 | 34 | 63 |
3 | Andrew Hutchinson | 7 | 33 | 57 |
4 | Dwayne Campbell | 7 | 26 | 52 |
5 | Jon Conrad | 7 | 25 | 44 |
6 | Roger Vaillancourt | 7 | 24 | 41 |
7 | Fred Slater | 7 | 22 | 49 |
8 | Clare Kuepfer | 7 | 21 | 71 |
Second Round - Group B
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Roy Campbell | 7 | 38 | 53 |
2 | David Meijer | 7 | 36 | 37 |
3 | Eric Miltenburg | 7 | 35 | 43 |
4 | Tony Snyder | 7 | 30 | 36 |
5 | Jerry Ward | 7 | 25 | 26 |
6 | Rueben Jong | 7 | 22 | 41 |
7 | Cathy Kuepfer | 7 | 20 | 27 |
8 | Wayne Scott | 7 | 18 | 34 |
Second Round - Group C
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Beverly Vaillancourt | 6 | 34 | 32 |
2 | Brian Henry | 6 | 27 | 23 |
3 | Barry Kiggins | 6 | 26 | 31 |
4 | Peter Carter | 6 | 26 | 30 |
5 | Mouser Henry | 6 | 23 | 19 |
6 | Gloria Walsh | 6 | 16 | 21 |
7 | Dale Henry | 6 | 16 | 16 |
Semifinals and Finals
The playoffs were played in a race format.
A Group Semifinals
| | First to 9 | | |
| Nathan Walsh | 10 | | |
| Dwayne Campbell | 2 | | |
| | | | |
| Ray Beierling | 10 | | |
| Andrew Hutchinson | 4 | | |
A Group Final
| | First to 11 | | |
| Nathan Walsh | 9 | | |
| Ray Beierling | 11 | | |
B Group Semifinals
| | First to 9 | | |
| Roy Campbell | 10 | | |
| Tony Snyder | 6 | | |
| | | | |
| David Meijer | 2 | | |
| Eric Miltenburg | 10 | | |
B Group Final
| | First to 11 | | |
| Roy Campbell | 12 | | |
| Eric Miltenburg | 6 | | |
C Group Semifinals
| | First to 9 | | |
| Beverly Vaillancourt | 9 | | |
| Peter Carter | 1 | | |
| | | | |
| Brian Henry | 2 | | |
| Barry Kiggins | 10 | | |
C Group Final
| | First to 11 | | |
| Beverly Vaillancourt | 9 | | |
| Barry Kiggins | 11 | | |
Recreational Division
Preliminary Round
The preliminary round was played in 1 group. The top scores determined the group compositions for the second round.
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Abijah Jong | 11 | 72 | 47 |
2 | Derek McKie | 11 | 67 | 67 |
3 | John Ramsey | 11 | 63 | 58 |
4 | Jennifer Scott | 11 | 62 | 34 |
5 | Ray Henry | 11 | 59 | 28 |
6 | Christina Campbell | 11 | 58 | 58 |
7 | Sam Meijer | 11 | 58 | 41 |
8 | Jo-Ann Carter | 11 | 57 | 43 |
9 | Wayne Wolfgang | 11 | 56 | 32 |
10 | Moochie Printup | 11 | 55 | 35 |
11 | Dave Carnahan | 11 | 49 | 24 |
12 | Janet Diebel | 11 | 49 | 22 |
13 | Carmen Meijer | 11 | 48 | 44 |
14 | Doreen Sulkye | 11 | 40 | 25 |
15 | Tom Walsh | 11 | 39 | 38 |
16 | Makeda Jong | 11 | 36 | 34 |
17 | Candy Woodbury | 11 | 34 | 22 |
18 | Tiffany Henry | 11 | 33 | 9 |
19 | Jeremy Printup | 11 | 32 | 22 |
20 | Jahjireh Jong | 11 | 27 | 23 |
21 | Zionne Jong | 11 | 22 | 15 |
22 | Harley Printup | 11 | 14 | 15 |
23 | Thomas Sharpe | 11 | 10 | 8 |
24 | Elliot Meijer | 11 | 6 | 10 |
Second Round - Group A
The second round was played in 3 groups. Competitors had to finish in the top 4 to advance to the playoffs.
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Derek McKie | 7 | 40 | 47 |
2 | Christina Campbell | 7 | 37 | 43 |
3 | Abijah Jong | 7 | 35 | 36 |
4 | Jo-Ann Carter | 7 | 29 | 18 |
5 | John Ramsey | 7 | 26 | 27 |
6 | Ray Henry | 7 | 21 | 23 |
7 | Sam Meijer | 7 | 21 | 13 |
8 | Jennifer Scott | 7 | 16 | 24 |
Second Round - Group B
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Wayne Wolfgang | 7 | 42 | 35 |
2 | Dave Carnahan | 7 | 38 | 27 |
3 | Carmen Meijer | 7 | 33 | 19 |
4 | Janet Diebel | 7 | 32 | 12 |
5 | Doreen Sulkye | 7 | 28 | 18 |
6 | Tom Walsh | 7 | 25 | 21 |
7 | Moochie Printup | 7 | 20 | 16 |
8 | Makeda Jong | 7 | 5 | 7 |
Second Round - Group C
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Tiffany Henry | 7 | 46 | 21 |
2 | Zionne Jong | 7 | 39 | 15 |
3 | Jahjireh Jong | 7 | 38 | 12 |
4 | Thomas Sharpe | 7 | 23 | 18 |
5 | Elliot Meijer | 7 | 21 | 6 |
6 | Jeremy Printup | 7 | 20 | 10 |
7 | Candy Woodbury | 7 | 17 | 6 |
8 | Harley Printup | 7 | 10 | 4 |
Final 4
The final 4 round robin determined the final rankings for the recreational division.
A Group
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Abijah Jong | 3 | 16 | 22 |
2 | Derek McKie | 3 | 12 | 25 |
3 | Jo-Ann Carter | 3 | 12 | 20 |
4 | Christina Campbell | 3 | 8 | 21 |
B Group
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Wayne Wolfgang | 3 | 15 | 9 |
2 | Dave Carnahan | 3 | 14 | 15 |
3 | Carmen Meijer | 3 | 10 | 7 |
4 | Janet Diebel | 3 | 9 | 6 |
C Group
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Zionne Jong | 3 | 20 | 10 |
2 | Tiffany Henry | 3 | 16 | 12 |
3 | Jahjireh Jong | 3 | 10 | 8 |
4 | Thomas Sharpe | 3 | 2 | 2 |
Download Results