2015 World Crokinole Championships - Doubles

The 2015 World Crokinole Championships - Doubles was played on June 6th, 2015 in Tavistock, Ontario.
There were 192 players in what was the 65th NCA event, and the 7th NCA event in Tavistock, Ontario.
A tournament recap was provided by CrokinoleCentre.
Videos from the tournament are provided by CrokinoleCentre

Competitive Division

Preliminary Round

The preliminary round was played in 1 group. The top 6 scorers advanced to the A group playoffs. Finishers 7-12 advance to the B group playoffs.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Clare Kuepfer/Nathan Walsh85374
2Jason Beierling/Ray Beierling85280
3Jon Conrad/Tony Snyder85278
4Rex Johnston/Tom Johnston85064
5Paul Brubacher/Roy Campbell84965
6Fred Slater/Justin Slater84658
7Dave Brown/Matt Brown84353
8Dave Meijer/Kevin Brooks84247
9Rob Mader Jr./Richard Mader84175
10Kevin Bechtel/Ray Kappes83972
11Lawson Lea/Wilfred Smith83969
12Brian Simpson/Roger Vaillancourt83959
13Gregory Pinel/Tomase Mazzoni83855
14Peter Tarle/Chris Gorsline83752
15Murray Coulthard/Donald Coulthard83646
16Howard Martin/John Lichty83457
17John Powers/Tim Bartin83351
18Dale Henry/Eric Miltenberg83245
19Roger Farmer/Jerry Ward83044
20Peter Cater/Cathy Kuepfer83041
21Loran Young/Stephen Pederson83033
22Stewart Grant/Scott Lobb82944
23Ewen MacPhail/Annie MacPhail82937
24Oliver Davidson/Kent Davidson82844
25Peter Denison/William Denison82837
26Ab Leitch/Cor Vanden Hoven82751
27Peter Ryan/Susan Ogilvie82639
28Alex Protas/Dennis Ernest82554
29Michael Renaud/Tim Renaud82553
30Brian Henry/Nathan Jongsma82449
31Nick Penner/Zac Anderson82417
32Steve Tsandelis/Mike Dwyer82228
33Andrew Lounsbury/Robert Lounsbury81940
34Darryl MacDonald/David Younker81635
35Gloria Walsh/Doug Patterson81632
36Albert Boutin/Dianne Brookson81618
37Heather Pfaff/Brandon Clarke8822
38Anne Marie Minshall/Patrick Minshall8626

Final 6 - Group B

The results of the B group 5-game round robin determined the final rankings from 7th to 12th.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Bob Mader/Rob Mader Jr.52643
2Dave Brown/Matt Brown52362
3Lawson Lea/Wilfred Smith52049
4Brian Simpson/Roger Vaillancourt52049
5Ray Kappes/Kevin Bechtel52048
6Dave Meijer/Kevin Brooks51129

Final 6 - Group A

The results of the A group 5-game round robin determined the final rankings from 1st to 6th.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Jon Conrad/Tony Snyder52552
2Jason Beierling/Ray Beierling52463
3Rex Johnston/Tom Johnston52448
4Fred Slater/Justin Slater52147
5Nathan Walsh/Clare Kuepfer51542
6Paul Brubacher/Roy Campbell51139


Recreational Division

Preliminary Round

The preliminary round was played in 1 group. The top 6 scorers advanced to the A group playoffs. Finishers 7-12 advance to the B group playoffs.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Reuben Jong/Abijah Jong86264
2Barry Kiggins/Ian Morton85759
3Lloyd Wiseman/Steve Wiseman85453
4Jason Hogan/Lawrence Wicks85247
5Bill Geris/Kathy Geris85152
6Doreen Strong/Marie Lobb85037
7Martin Vamos/Harold Ruffenach84945
8Beverly Vaillancourt/Jennifer Carstairs84936
9Kyle Vaillancourt/Mike Yourk84746
10Demian Johnston/Kieran Johnston84634
11Randy Harris/Bill Harris84560
12Dwayne Campbell/Christina Campbell84551
13Matt Baer/Dan Baer84440
14Jo-Ann Carter/Al Carter84439
15John Madlensky/Gary Kraemer84337
16Trevor Grasby/Kyle Grasby84336
17Bruce Sweet/Terry Wong83946
18Joe Klemenhagen/Jake Goergen83936
19Jack Church/Merv Wice83928
20Mark McGrath/Brian McGrath83927
21Lindsay Wilson/Dave Skipper83831
22Roger Stewart/Paul Stewart83736
23David Eberlee/Paul Delauw83727
24Donald Steeves/Alma Steeves83636
25Christa Jongsma/Josiah Brubacher83525
26Brian Sweet/Richard Shortt83332
27Len Zettler/Francis Zettler83330
28Duncan Verburgh/Jeff Ladouceur83328
29Jacob Harper/Michael Hutches83319
30Richard Laviolette/Wally Wilson83228
31Wilmer Wolfe/Janet Diebel83219
32Len Lobb/Bill Strong83038
33Ron Sweet/Carolyn Weber83023
34Ben McCutchen/Carson Gale82924
35Jeremy Walsh/Lisa Giles82923
36Arian Droogendyk/Bill Droogendyk82922
37Taylor Johansen/Brian Riese82825
38Mark McKay/Barbara Huang82820
39Paul Wilichowski/Jeff Leitch82729
40Colin Murphy/Kristi Race82620
41Chris Shortt/Kirsten Degutis82522
42Sarah Yardley/Colin Yardley82321
43Byron Cunningham/Pauline Cunningham82210
44Heather Householder/Donna Rapien82012
45Mike Walsh/Elton G Kitson8209
46Sam Meijer/Grant Stutterheim81822
47Melanie Peto/Jackie Kukat81820
48Brian Beauchamp/Rob Bright81720
49Carmen Meijer/Evan Stutterheim81717
50Andrew Cunsolo/David Pavlove Cunsolo81715
51Mahmood Sheikh/Kristen Beauchamp81415
52Matt Timberlake/Zoe Timberlake81317
53Matthew Andoloro/Nathan Andoloro81123
54Steve Clark/Charlie Kelliher81113
55Debby Pavlove/Evan Lew8921
56Lakshmi Subremanyam/Makeda Jong8914
57Zionne Jong/Robin Subremanyam8616
58Elliott Meijer/Noah Bauman8014

Final 6 - Group B

The results of the B group 5-game round robin determined the final rankings from 7th to 12th.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Randy Harris/Bill Harris52633
2Kyle Vaillancourt/Mike Yourk52238
3Dwayne Campbell/Christina Campbell52129
4Harold Ruffenach/Martin Vamos51720
5Demian Johnston/Kieran Johnston51620
6Jennifer Carstairs/Beverly Vaillancourt51616

Final 6 - Group A

The results of the A group 5-game round robin determined the final rankings from 1st to 6th.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Reuben Jong/Abijah Jong53024
2Jason Hogan/Lawrence Wicks52429
3Barry Kiggins/Ian Morton52427
4Lloyd Wiseman/Steve Wiseman51828
5Bill Geris/Kathy Geris51824
6Doreen Strong/Marie Lobb5617


Download Results