2015 Belleville Crokinole Challenge

The 2015 Belleville Crokinole Challenge was played on September 19th, 2015 in Belleville, Ontario.
There were 29 players in what was the 68th NCA event, and the 5th NCA event in Belleville, Ontario.
A tournament recap was provided by CrokinoleCentre.
Videos from the tournament are provided by CrokinoleCentre

Competitive Division

Preliminary Round

The preliminary round was played in 3 groups. The top scores determined the group compositions for the second round.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Justin Slater85484
2Roy Campbell84749
3Fred Slater84254
4Reuben Jong84063
5Eric Miltenburg83251
6Jason Hogan82737
7Gloria Walsh81930
8Peter Klaassen81625
9Brian Henry81116

Preliminary Round - Group B

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Ray Beierling95386
2Wayne Scott94659
3Peter Tarle94568
4Clare Kuepfer94454
5Chris Gorsline94252
6Abijah Jong94058
7Shirley Sager93676
8Ron Hebden92025
9Doreen Sulkye91738
10Jennifer Scott91729

Preliminary Round - Group C

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Matt Brown95378
2Nathan Walsh95361
3Howard Martin95065
4Dave Brown94461
5John McFeeters93748
6Cathy Kuepfer93544
7Len Chard93355
8Betty Waite92629
9Dale Henry91624
10Linda Tarle9930

Second Round - Group A

The second round was played in 3 groups. Competitors in groups had to finish in the top 4 to advance to the playoffs.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Justin Slater957101
2Ray Beierling95293
3Matt Brown94375
4Nathan Walsh94173
5Reuben Jong93571
6Roy Campbell93496
7Howard Martin93364
8Peter Tarle92754
9Fred Slater92055
10Wayne Scott91864

Second Round - Group B

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Eric Miltenburg94377
2Clare Kuepfer93953
3Jason Hogan93852
4Chris Gorsline93849
5Dave Brown93750
6Len Chard93650
7Cathy Kuepfer93644
8Abijah Jong93460
9John McFeeters93332
10Shirley Sager92651

Second Round - Group C

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Ron Hebden84527
2Peter Klaassen83839
3Gloria Walsh83721
4Betty Waite83424
5Doreen Sulkye83330
6Brian Henry83324
7Jennifer Scott82531
8Dale Henry82516
9Linda Tarle81815

Semifinals and Finals

The semifinals and finals played a best of 3 games with the winner of each game being determined by a race to 5 points while using the Quinte Convention.

C Group Semifinals
Best of 3 games
Ron HebdenW
Betty WaiteL
Peter KlaassenW
Gloria WalshL

C Group Finals
Best of 3 games
Peter KlaassenW
Ron HebdenL

B Group Semifinals
Best of 3 games
Eric MiltenburgW
Chris GorslineL
Clare KuepferW
Jason HoganL

B Group Finals
Best of 3 games
Clare KuepferW
Eric MiltenburgL

A Group Semifinals
Best of 3 games
Justin SlaterW
Nathan WalshL
Ray BeierlingW
Matt BrownL

A Group Final
Best of 3 games
Justin SlaterW
Ray BeierlingL


Download Results