2015 Ontario Singles Crokinole Championship
The 2015 Ontario Singles Crokinole Championship was played on May 2nd, 2015 at the St. Jacobs Mennonite Church in St. Jacobs, Ontario.
There were 29 players in what was the 64th NCA event, and the 7th NCA event in St. Jacobs, Ontario.
A tournament recap was provided by CrokinoleCentre.
Videos from the tournament are provided by CrokinoleCentre
Competitive Division
Preliminary Round - Group A
The preliminary round was played in 3 groups. The top scores determined the group compositions for the second round.
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Nathan Walsh | 9 | 46 | 73 |
2 | Fred Slater | 9 | 44 | 76 |
3 | Rex Johnston | 9 | 41 | 71 |
4 | Clare Kuepfer | 9 | 40 | 75 |
5 | John Harvey | 9 | 39 | 81 |
6 | Beverley Vaillancourt | 9 | 34 | 42 |
7 | Rueben Jongsma | 9 | 31 | 62 |
8 | Cathy Kuepfer | 9 | 30 | 42 |
9 | Peter Carter | 9 | 28 | 47 |
10 | Roger Vaillancourt | 9 | 27 | 56 |
Preliminary Round - Group B
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Ray Beierling | 8 | 44 | 74 |
2 | Robert Bonnett | 8 | 42 | 60 |
3 | Tom Johnston | 8 | 40 | 54 |
4 | Ab Leitch | 8 | 40 | 50 |
5 | Paul Brubacher | 8 | 33 | 53 |
6 | Bob Jones | 8 | 28 | 36 |
7 | John Lichty | 8 | 25 | 46 |
8 | Barry Kiggins | 8 | 24 | 55 |
9 | Gloria Walsh | 8 | 12 | 13 |
Preliminary Round - Group C
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Justin Slater | 9 | 65 | 103 |
2 | Jason Beierling | 9 | 47 | 73 |
3 | Jon Conrad | 9 | 43 | 86 |
4 | Brian Simpson | 9 | 43 | 58 |
5 | Eric Miltenburg | 9 | 43 | 79 |
6 | Abijah Jongsma | 9 | 30 | 49 |
7 | Howard Martin | 9 | 29 | 45 |
8 | Jo-Ann Carter | 9 | 28 | 49 |
9 | Al Carter | 9 | 21 | 38 |
10 | Dale Henry | 9 | 13 | 24 |
Second Round - Group A
The second round was played in 3 groups. Competitors in group A had to finish in the top 4 to advance to the playoffs, and in the top 2 for group B and C.
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Ray Beierling | 9 | 46 | 89 |
2 | Justin Slater | 9 | 42 | 89 |
3 | Tom Johnston | 9 | 42 | 53 |
4 | Ab Leitch | 9 | 37 | 70 |
5 | Fred Slater | 9 | 34 | 70 |
6 | Rex Johnston | 9 | 34 | 71 |
7 | Robert Bonnett | 9 | 34 | 87 |
8 | Jon Conrad | 9 | 32 | 83 |
9 | Nathan Walsh | 9 | 31 | 86 |
10 | Jason Beierling | 9 | 28 | 68 |
Second Round - Group B
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Brian Simpson | 9 | 47 | 66 |
2 | Rueben Jongsma | 9 | 42 | 61 |
3 | Clare Kuepfer | 9 | 40 | 51 |
4 | Eric Miltenburg | 9 | 37 | 65 |
5 | John Harvey | 9 | 36 | 46 |
6 | Bob Jones | 9 | 35 | 44 |
7 | Beverley Vaillancourt | 9 | 34 | 57 |
8 | Abijah Jongsma | 9 | 32 | 40 |
9 | Paul Brubacher | 9 | 30 | 58 |
10 | John Lichty | 9 | 27 | 49 |
Second Round - Group C
The second round was played in 3 groups. Competitors in group A had to finish in the top 4 to advance to the playoffs, and in the top 2 for group B and C.
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Howard Martin | 8 | 47 | 44 |
2 | Roger Vaillancourt | 8 | 44 | 39 |
3 | Barry Kiggins | 8 | 39 | 58 |
4 | Peter Carter | 8 | 32 | 25 |
5 | Jo-Ann Carter | 8 | 32 | 44 |
6 | Cathy Kuepfer | 8 | 31 | 33 |
7 | Al Carter | 8 | 31 | 50 |
8 | Dale Henry | 8 | 18 | 22 |
9 | Gloria Walsh | 8 | 14 | 25 |
Semifinals and Finals
The semifinals and finals played a best of 3 games with the winner of each game being determined by a race to 5 points.
C Group Finals
| | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 |
| Roger Vaillancourt | 6 | 6 | |
| Howard Martin | 4 | 2 | |
B Group Finals
| | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 |
| Brian Simpson | 6 | 5 | |
| Rueben Jongsma | 2 | 3 | |
A Group Semifinals
| | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 |
| Justin Slater | 4 | 6 | 6 |
| Tom Johnson | 6 | 4 | 0 |
| | | | |
| Ray Beierling | 5 | 6 | |
| Ab Leitch | 3 | 2 | |
A Group Finals
| | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 |
| Justin Slater | 6 | 0 | 5 |
| Ray Beierling | 0 | 6 | 1 |
Download Results