2012 World Crokinole Championships - Doubles

The 2012 World Crokinole Championships - Doubles was played on June 2nd, 2012 in Tavistock, Ontario.
There were 128 players in what was the 34th NCA event, and the 4th NCA event in Tavistock, Ontario.
A tournament recap was provided by CrokinoleCentre, and by the Tavistock Gazette.
Videos from the tournament are provided by CrokinoleCentre

Competitive Division

Preliminary Round - Group A

The preliminary round was played in 1 group. The top 16 scorers advanced to the next round.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1John Conrad1077104
2Justin Slater1068142
3Matthew Brown106869
4Ronnie Haymes106694
5Rob Mader106486
6Nathan Jongsma106394
7Ray Beierling1062102
8Rex Johnston106264
9John T Harvey105875
10Lawson Lea105874
11Louis Gauthier105873
12Tom Johnston105769
13Fred Slater105678
14Brian Cook105291
15Ezra Jantzi105283
16Jason Beierling105278
17Joe Richards105259
18Merv Wice105178
19David Brown105161
20Albert Leitch105070
21Clare Kuepfer105055
22Raymond Kappes104993
23Daryl MacDonald104960
24Greg Matthison104863
25Paul Brubacher104776
26Lawrence Wicks104756
27Howard Martin104666
28Roger Vaillancourt104564
29Lloyd Wiseman104458
30Robert E. Mader104447
31Nathan Walsh104295
32Peter Tarle104270
33Kent Robinson104184
34Ryan Hedley104174
35Jason Hogan104161
36Stewart Grant104153
37Scott Lobb104048
38Tony Snyder103975
39Daniel Caulfield103952
40Reuben Jong103865
41Eric Miltenburg103851
42Len Chard103772
43Roy Campbell103764
44Ken Whytock103747
45Raymond Haymes103696
46Chris Gorsline103647
47Ron Reesor103564
48Kevin Bechtel103478
49Benjamin Meader103457
50Jeremy Howey103359
51Michael Miller103330
52Jason Carter103266
53Joe Arnup103073
54Chad Cole102935
55Donald Steeves102855
56Elton Kitson102736
57Matt Casey102552
58Dale Henry102539
59Kristin Vaillancourt102529
60Brian Simpson102469
61Steve Van Klooster102426
62Kirk Cornelius102336
63Kenny Yip102233
64Jeremy Letovsky102229
65David Younker101941
66Matthew Timberlake101937
67Jeremy Miller101921
68Joe Gottfried101826
69Andrew Denischuck101726
70Cole Fess101725
71Vincent Charbonneau101432
72Andrew Dunn101337
73Justin Lipton101020

Round of 16 - Group A

The second round was played in 2 groups. Competitors in groups A and B had to finish in the top 2 to advance to the next round.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1John Conrad74167
2Ray Beierling73177
3Fred Slater72969
4Ezra Jantzi72752
5Rob Mader72750
6Louis Gauthier72743
7John T Harvey72358
8Matthew Brown72039

Round of 16 - Group B

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Justin Slater74390
2Brian Cook73372
3Jason Beierling73369
4Ronnie Haymes72980
5Rex Johnston72677
6Nathan Jongsma72264
7Lawson Lea72062
8Tom Johnston71861

Final 4

The top 2 finishers in the Final 4 advanced to play for 1st and 2nd, while the bottom 2 would play for 3rd and 4th.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Justin Slater31630
2John Conrad31435
3Brian Cook3932
4Ray Beierling3928

Finals

The finals played a best of 3 games with the winner of each game being determined by a race to 5 points.

Championship Finals
Best of 3 games
(1) Justin SlaterW
(2) John ConradL

3rd Place Match
Best of 3 games
(3) Brian CookW
(4) Ray BeierlingL


Recreational Division

Preliminary Round - Group A

The preliminary round was played in 1 group. The top 16 scorers advanced to the next round. Detailed scoring is not available.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Robert Bonnett10
1Dennis Ernest10
1Alex Protas10
1Gerald Keupfer10
1Barry Mombourquette10
1Steven Wiseman10
1Mike Pope10
1Mark Nolan10
1Ken Robinson10
1Paul Stewart10
1Jerry Ward10
1Gordon Paul10
1Jeffery Roth10
1Cathleen Shannon10
1Kent Davidson10
1Ben Mombourquette10
17Matt Baer10
18Bill Geris10
19Greg Hedley10
20David Bebee10
21John Quaiser10
22Sarah Collier10
23Oliver Davidson10
24Paul Crowley10
25Ron Collier10
26Richard Cunningham10
27Carl Hiebert10
28Henry Veltkamp10
29Linda Lea10
30Deb Cripps-Hiebert10
31Greg Mercer10
32Alma Steeves10
33Dan Baer10
34Joe Klemenhagen10
35Kathy Geris10
36Jake Goergen10
37Roger Stewart10
38Lothar Doelher10
39Jon Main10
40Steve Lloyd10
41Gloria Walsh10
42Paul Wilichowski10
43Cathy Kuepfer10
44Michael Hutches10
45Lisa Luinenberg10
46Darlene Cunningham10
47William Pope10
48Nancy Farmer10
49Philip Roth10
50Tiffany Henry10
51Bruce Leach10
52Alex Leach10
53Jacob Harper10
54Arnie Dyck10
55Joe Leach10

Final 4

The top 2 finishers in the Final 4 advanced to play for 1st and 2nd, while the bottom 2 would play for 3rd and 4th. Detailed scoring is not available.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Robert Bonnett3
1Dennis Ernest3
3Alex Protas3
3Gerald Keupfer3

Finals

The finals played a best of 3 games with the winner of each game being determined by a race to 5 points.

Championship Finals
Game 1Game 2Game 3
Robert BonnettW
Dennis ErnestL

3rd Place Match
Game 1Game 2Game 3
Alex ProtasW
Gerald KuepferL


Download Results