2013 Ontario Singles Crokinole Championship

The 2013 Ontario Singles Crokinole Championship was played on May 11th, 2013 at the St. Jacobs Firehall in St. Jacobs, Ontario.
There were 33 players in what was the 42nd NCA event, and the 5th NCA event in St. Jacobs, Ontario.
A tournament recap was provided by CrokinoleCentre.
Videos from the tournament are provided by CrokinoleCentre

Competitive Division

Preliminary Round - Group A

The preliminary round was played in 3 groups. The top scores determined the group compositions for the second round.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Rob Mader74256
2John Conrad74157
3Rex Johnston73862
4Greg Matthison73450
5Eric Miltenburg72747
6Bary Kiggins72347
7John Lichty71927
8Erwin Printup7018

Preliminary Round - Group B

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Ray Beierling74355
2Fred Slater73746
3Tom Johnstom73249
4Clare Kuepfer72635
5Nathan Walsh72550
6Alex Protas72242
7Howard Martin72136
8Peter Carter71827

Preliminary Round - Group C

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Justin Slater74170
2Jason Beierling74065
3Roy Campbell73766
4Louis Gauthier73460
5John Harvey73054
6Peter Tarle72438
7Paul Whitsitt71034
8Dale Henry7830

Preliminary Round - Group D

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Brian Cook85086
2Ab Leitch84689
3Bob Mader84168
4Robert Bonnett83781
5Bill Freeman83548
6Bob Jones82647
7Tom Doucette82446
8Gloria Walsh81533

Second Round - Group A

The second round was played in 3 groups. Competitors in groups A, B and C had to finish in the top 4 to advance to the playoffs.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Brian Cook1055123
2Ray Beierling105395
3John Conrad1050128
4Justin Slater1048113
5Jason Beierling1043100
6Roy Campbell104096
7Ab Leitch103769
8Rob Mader103695
9Fred Slater103295
10Rex Johnston102671
11Bob Mader102070

Second Round - Group B

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Nathan Walsh1054138
2John Harvey105089
3Bary Kiggins104992
4Robert Bonnett104593
5Eric Miltenburg1041101
6Louis Gauthier1038116
7Clare Kuepfer103886
8Tom Johnstom103790
9Bill Freeman103173
10Greg Matthison102974
11Peter Tarle92880

Second Round - Group C

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Alex Protas95456
2Howard Martin95152
3John Lichty94938
4Bob Jones94345
5Peter Carter93744
6Tom Doucette93551
7Paul Whitsitt93423
8Dale Henry93144
9Gloria Walsh92324
10Erwin Printup9149

Semifinals and Finals

The semifinals and finals played a best of 3 games with the winner of each game being determined by a race to 5 points.

C Group Semifinals
Best of 3 games
Alex ProtasW
Bob JonesL
Howard MartinW
John LichtyL

C Group Finals
Best of 3 games
Howard MartinW
Alex ProtasL

B Group Semifinals
Best of 3 games
Robert BonnettW
Nathan WalshL
John HarveyW
Barry KigginsL

B Group Finals
Best of 3 games
Robert BonnettW
John HarveyL

A Group Semifinals
Best of 3 games
Justin SlaterW
Brian CookL
Ray BeierlingW
John ConradL

A Group Finals
Best of 3 games
Justin SlaterW
Ray BeierlingL


Download Results