2011 World Crokinole Championships - Doubles

The 2011 World Crokinole Championships - Doubles was played on June 4th, 2011 in Tavistock, Ontario.
There were 198 players in what was the 21st NCA event, and the 3rd NCA event in Tavistock, Ontario.
A tournament recap was provided by the Tavistock Gazette, and by CrokinoleDepot.

Competitive Division

Preliminary Round

The preliminary round was played in 1 group. The top 6 scorers advanced to the A group playoffs. Finishers 7-12 advance to the B group playoffs.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Paul Brubacher/Howard Martin64248
2Fred Slater/Justin Slater64181
3Rex Johnston/Tom Johnston64051
4David Meijer/Tony Snyder63951
5Robert E. Mader/Richard Mader63865
6David Brown/Matt Brown63862
7Albert Leitch/Wayne Gingerich63854
8Jason Beierling/Ray Beierling63752
9Ron Haymes/Raymond Haymes63665
10Chris Gorsline/Louis Gauthier63649
11Raymond Kappes/Kevin Bechtel63576
12Nathan Walsh/Chris Leitch63547
13Reuben Jongsma/Nathan Jongsma63545
14Peter Tarle/Bill Freeman63250
15Roger Vaillancourt/Gerald Vaillancourt63240
16Clare Kuepfer/Dale Wagler63050
17Rob Mader/John Quaiser63044
18Eric Miltenburg/Joe Arnup63044
19Loran Young/Stephen Pedersen63034
20Kent Davidson/Oliver Davidson62938
21David Younker/Daryl MacDonald62932
22Mike Pope/William Pope62833
23Murray Coulthard/Donald Coulthard62829
24Paul Crowley/Kathleen Shannon62555
25Randy Harris/Bill Harris62441
26Brian Simpson/Kyle Vaillancourt62441
27Kent Robinson/Ken Robinson62245
28Charles Fraser/Clinton McDougale62027
29John Conrad/Barry Kiggins61943
30Piers MacNaughton/Eric Swanson61831
31Dan Battler/Art Eby61830
32Neil Sauter/Greg Sauter61727
33Merv Wice/Melissa Church61723
34Ryan Hedley/Kohl Hedley61548
35Kelly Alexander/Andrew Galloway61519
36Blake Eddy/Rob Flood61421
37Nicholas Penner/Zac Anderson61321
38Peter Ryan/Martin Stief61219
39Jonah Kember/Sue Battie61218
40Chad Milando/Eric Wilburn61210
41Ken Whytock/Tristan Whytock61134
42Scott Bolton/Russell Thacker61020
43Scott Gardner/Marco Marrazza61013
44John Work/Elliott Engelmann6927
45David Irvine/Greg Maxfield6834
46Michael Dwyer/Ryan Lynch6816
47Phil Alexander/Scott Kerwin6631
48Karen Alexander/Brent Sheldon6325

Final 6 - Group B

The results of the B group 5-game round robin determined the final rankings from 7th to 12th.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Jason Beierling/Ray Beierling53261
2Ron Haymes/Raymond Haymes52855
3Albert Leitch/Wayne Gingerich52142
4Chris Gorsline/Louis Gauthier51646
5Reuben Jongsma/Nathan Jongsma51431
6Nathan Walsh/Chris Leitch5935

Final 6 - Group A

The results of the A group 5-game round robin determined the final rankings from 1st to 6th.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Robert E. Mader/Richard Mader52545
2David Brown/Matt Brown52341
3Rex Johnston/Tom Johnston52044
4Fred Slater/Justin Slater51953
5Paul Brubacher/Howard Martin51744
6David Meijer/Tony Snyder51640


Recreational Division

Preliminary Round

The preliminary round was played in 1 group. The top 6 scorers advanced to the A group playoffs. Finishers 7-12 advance to the B group playoffs.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Donald Steeves/Alma Steeves64271
2Dan McCann/Jason McCann64045
3Lloyd Wiseman/Steven Wiseman63845
4Greg Matthison/Murray Mattison63733
5George Cook/Orville Cook63638
6Ivan Hayhurst/Rod Hayhurst63538
7Brian Miltenburg/Coe Miltenburg63447
8Bruce Sweet/John Thompson63437
9Kathy Geris/Bill Geris63241
10Alex Protas/Dennis Ernest63239
11Matt Baer/Dan Baer63238
12Damon Loomer/Andres Loomer63141
13Kevin Hedley/Greg Hedley63136
14John Madlensky/Gary Kraemer63040
15Trevor Grasby/Bob Grasby62932
16Terry Wong/Jacob Sweet62930
17Daniel Arsenault/Aubert Arsenault62838
18J.D. Seiersen/Davin Seiersen62745
19Jennifer Carstairs/Mike Yourk62742
20Beverly Vaillancourt/Kristin Vaillancourt62739
21Harold Rufenach/Marty Vamos62733
22Kevin Daub/Brian Pagerkopf62724
23Barry Mombourquette/Ben Mombourquette62642
24Norm Kirk/Greg Hermer62642
25David Reid/Steve Wingfield62620
26Taylor Dowhaniuk/Brock Dowhaniuk62535
27David R. Eberlee/Paul Delauw62530
28Richard Cunningham/Darlene Cunningham62433
29Joan Beierling/Steve LeFaive62431
30Pam Hedley/Giuliana DiPaola62427
31John Hare/Brian Hesketh62420
32Paul Dowhaniuk/Lise Doucette62336
33John Turvey/Scott Leis62231
34Josh Martin/Shawn Van Osch62222
35Maxwell Hosken/Tim Hosken62132
36Barb Morra/Nick Morra62035
37Anne Boyle/Marie Boyle Reinman61823
38Doreen Strong/Marie Lobb61731
39William Strong/Len Lobb61624
40Jerry Ward/Nancy Farmer61530
41Ben McCutchen/Graham Cummins61435
42Brian Sweet/Daniel Sweet61323
43Shirley Olde/Dylan Ford61320
44Rob Shirkey/Luke Van Osch61315
45Ilya Kushniruk/Murray Scott61227
46Christa Jongsma/Abijah Jong61217
47Robert Sweet/Ron Sweet6815
48Dick Shortt/Melodie Sweet6815
49Alastair Bolton/Mackenzie Thacker6515
50Mandy Dennison/Shane Davidson649
51Karen Ford/Trev Ford6316

Final 6 - Group B

The results of the B group 5-game round robin determined the final rankings from 7th to 12th.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Alex Protas/Dennis Ernest52723
2Matt Baer/Dan Baer52526
3Damon Loomer/Andres Loomer52129
4Kathy Geris/Bill Geris52126
5Brian Miltenburg/Coe Miltenburg51728
6Bruce Sweet/John Thompson5918

Finals

The results of the A group 5-game round robin determined the final rankings from 1st to 6th.

Championship Finals
RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Lloyd Wiseman/Steven Wiseman52540
2Greg Matthison/Murray Mattison52435
3Dan McCann/Jason McCann52237
4Donald Steeves/Alma Steeves52042
5George Cook/Orville Cook51930
6Ivan Hayhurst/Rod Hayhurst51027


Download Results