2019 Forest City Flickers Crokinole Tournament
The 2019 Forest City Flickers Crokinole Tournament was played on March 23rd, 2019 in London, Ontario.
There were 52 players in what was the 103rd NCA event, and the 11th NCA event in London, Ontario.
A tournament recap was provided by CrokinoleCentre.
Videos from the tournament are provided by CrokinoleCentre
Competitive Division
Preliminary Round - Group A
The preliminary round was played in 3 groups. The top scores determined the group compositions for the second round.
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Connor Reinman | 9 | 55 | 89 |
2 | Ray Beierling | 9 | 49 | 82 |
3 | Nolan Tracey | 9 | 43 | 69 |
4 | Bev Vaillancourt | 9 | 40 | 58 |
5 | Ron Reesor | 9 | 36 | 53 |
6 | Fred Slater | 9 | 33 | 62 |
7 | Josh Davis | 9 | 32 | 58 |
8 | Peter Carter | 9 | 29 | 44 |
9 | Kathy Kuepfer | 9 | 29 | 37 |
10 | Kevin Ranney | 9 | 14 | 27 |
Preliminary Round - Group B
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Nathan Walsh | 8 | 52 | 77 |
2 | Andrew Hutchinson | 9 | 48 | 77 |
3 | Jason Beierling | 8 | 40 | 72 |
4 | Jeremy Tracey | 9 | 42 | 81 |
5 | Rex Johnston | 8 | 37 | 52 |
6 | Andrew Korchok | 8 | 34 | 37 |
7 | Christina Campbell | 8 | 29 | 47 |
8 | Tom Johnston | 8 | 27 | 54 |
9 | Howard Martin | 8 | 22 | 30 |
10 | Gloria Walsh | 8 | 15 | 20 |
11 | David King | 8 | 14 | 21 |
Preliminary Round - Group C
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Jon Conrad | 9 | 51 | 63 |
2 | Roy Campbell | 9 | 46 | 73 |
3 | Robert Bonnett | 9 | 45 | 79 |
4 | Reid Tracey | 9 | 43 | 71 |
5 | Robbie Thuot | 9 | 41 | 72 |
6 | Clare Kuepfer | 9 | 38 | 76 |
7 | Roger Vaillancourt | 9 | 36 | 75 |
8 | John Bedtelyon | 9 | 26 | 56 |
9 | MJ Andreola | 9 | 25 | 55 |
10 | Steffan | 9 | 8 | 24 |
Second Round - Group A
The second round was played in 3 groups. Competitors had to finish in the top 4 to advance to the playoffs.
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Andrew Hutchinson | 9 | 52 | 90 |
2 | Ray Beierling | 9 | 47 | 86 |
3 | Robert Bonnett | 9 | 41 | 97 |
4 | Reid Tracey | 9 | 39 | 78 |
5 | Roy Campbell | 9 | 36 | 89 |
6 | Connor Reinman | 9 | 31 | 89 |
7 | Jason Beierling | 9 | 31 | 104 |
8 | Jon Conrad | 9 | 31 | 86 |
9 | Nathan Walsh | 9 | 27 | 76 |
10 | Nolan Tracey | 9 | 25 | 78 |
Second Round - Group B
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Fred Slater | 9 | 46 | 62 |
2 | Christina Campbell | 9 | 44 | 59 |
3 | Jeremy Tracey | 9 | 42 | 75 |
4 | Bev Vaillancourt | 9 | 39 | 58 |
5 | Rex Johnston | 9 | 37 | 65 |
6 | Andrew Korchok | 9 | 37 | 70 |
7 | Roger Vaillancourt | 9 | 36 | 63 |
8 | Clare Kuepfer | 9 | 34 | 68 |
9 | Ron Reesor | 9 | 29 | 49 |
10 | Robbie Thuot | 9 | 18 | 45 |
Second Round - Group C
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Tom Johnston | 9 | 50 | 56 |
2 | Peter Carter | 9 | 45 | 50 |
3 | Howard Martin | 9 | 45 | 46 |
4 | Josh Davis | 9 | 41 | 50 |
5 | MJ Andreola | 9 | 41 | 57 |
6 | John Bedtelyon | 9 | 37 | 45 |
7 | Kevin Ranney | 9 | 36 | 32 |
8 | Gloria Walsh | 9 | 31 | 37 |
9 | David King | 9 | 25 | 30 |
10 | Steffan | 9 | 9 | 20 |
Semifinals and Final
The semifinals and finals were played in a race format.
A Group Semifinals
| | First to 9 | | |
| Andrew Hutchinson | 9 | | |
| Reid Tracey | 3 | | |
| | | | |
| Robert Bonnett | 9 | | |
| Ray Beierling | 3 | | |
A Group Finals
| | First to 9 | | |
| Andrew Hutchinson | 10 | | |
| Robert Bonnett | 8 | | |
B Group Semifinals
| | First to 9 | | |
| Jeremy Tracey | 10 | | |
| Christina Campbell | 8 | | |
| | | | |
| Fred Slater | 9 | | |
| Bev Vaillancourt | 5 | | |
B Group Finals
| | First to 9 | | |
| Jeremy Tracey | 10 | | |
| Fred Slater | 2 | | |
C Group Semifinals
| | First to 9 | | |
| Tom Johnston | W | | |
| Josh Davis | L | | |
| | | | |
| Peter Carter | W | | |
| Howard Martin | L | | |
C Group Finals
| | First to 9 | | |
| Tom Johnston | W | | |
| Peter Carter | L | | |
Recreational Division
Preliminary Round - Group A
The preliminary round was played in 2 groups. The top scores determined the group compositions for the second round.
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Jo-Ann Carter | 8 | 50 | 52 |
2 | Mark Gallas | 8 | 48 | 31 |
3 | Mark Geris | 8 | 44 | 35 |
4 | Janet Diebel | 9 | 44 | 23 |
5 | Dallas Fewster | 8 | 39 | 30 |
6 | Al Hoftyzer | 8 | 29 | 25 |
7 | Fred Smith | 8 | 29 | 23 |
8 | Maxine Whitmore | 8 | 26 | 24 |
9 | Lola Vanderheide | 9 | 21 | 27 |
10 | Caroline Baker | 9 | 20 | 16 |
11 | Mary Hohmann | 8 | 10 | 10 |
Preliminary Round - Group B
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Ron Langill | 9 | 54 | 58 |
2 | Rich Vanden Hoven | 9 | 52 | 37 |
3 | Bill Geris | 9 | 48 | 49 |
4 | Cor Vanden Hoven | 9 | 48 | 35 |
5 | Doreen Sulkye | 9 | 43 | 30 |
6 | Vera Gutzke | 9 | 31 | 19 |
7 | Tom Walsh | 9 | 28 | 28 |
8 | Kathy Geris | 9 | 23 | 19 |
9 | Pat Weiler | 9 | 23 | 15 |
10 | Nathan Hoftyzer | 9 | 7 | 7 |
Second Round - Group A
The second round was played in 2 groups. Competitors had to finish in the top 4 to advance to the playoffs.
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Ron Langill | 9 | 51 | 30 |
2 | Cor Vanden Hoven | 9 | 46 | 51 |
3 | Jo-Ann Carter | 9 | 44 | 45 |
4 | Bill Geris | 9 | 42 | 55 |
5 | Mark Geris | 9 | 41 | 51 |
6 | Mark Gallas | 9 | 38 | 38 |
7 | Doreen Sulkye | 9 | 32 | 34 |
8 | Rich Vanden Hoven | 9 | 27 | 29 |
9 | Gus Hohmann | 9 | 22 | 27 |
10 | Janet Diebel | 9 | 15 | 25 |
Second Round - Group B
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Lola Vanderheide | 9 | 45 | 43 |
2 | Maxine Whitmore | 8 | 39 | 35 |
3 | Al Hoftyzer | 8 | 37 | 22 |
4 | Pat Weiler | 8 | 33 | 24 |
5 | Kathy Geris | 8 | 32 | 16 |
6 | Tom Walsh | 8 | 35 | 35 |
7 | Fred Smith | 9 | 33 | 22 |
8 | Caroline Baker | 9 | 32 | 22 |
9 | Nathan Hoftyzer | 9 | 27 | 14 |
10 | Mary Hohmann | 9 | 25 | 14 |
11 | Vera Gutzke | 8 | 22 | 29 |
Semifinals and Final
The semifinals and finals were played in a race format.
A Group Semifinals
| | First to 9 | | |
| Jo-Ann Carter | 10 | | |
| Cor Vanden Hoven | 8 | | |
| | | | |
| Bill Geris | 8 | | |
| Ron Langill | 10 | | |
A Group Finals
| | First to 9 | | |
| Ron Langill | 10 | | |
| Jo-Ann Carter | 4 | | |
B Group Semifinals
| | First to 9 | | |
| Pat Weiler | 9 | | |
| Lola Vanderheide | 5 | | |
| | | | |
| Maxine Whitmore | W | | |
| Al Hoftyzer | L | | |
B Group Finals
| | First to 9 | | |
| Pat Weiler | W | | |
| Al Hoftyzer | L | | |
Download Results