2019 Golden Horseshoe Crokinole Tournament
The 2019 Golden Horseshoe Crokinole Tournament was played on January 26th, 2019 in Hamilton, Ontario.
There were 42 players in what was the 102nd NCA event, and the 10th NCA event in Hamilton, Ontario.
A tournament recap was provided by CrokinoleCentre.
Videos from the tournament are provided by CrokinoleCentre
Competitive Division
Preliminary Round - Group A
The preliminary round was played in 4 groups. The top scores determined the group compositions for the second round.
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Jon Conrad | 10 | 66 | 102 |
2 | Roy Campbell | 10 | 59 | 118 |
3 | Eric Miltenburg | 10 | 55 | 84 |
4 | Andrew Korchok | 10 | 53 | 92 |
5 | Reuben Jong | 10 | 51 | 100 |
6 | Bill Geris | 10 | 42 | 96 |
7 | David Braun | 10 | 34 | 69 |
8 | Nathan Quigley | 10 | 31 | 53 |
9 | Jahjireh Jong | 10 | 23 | 42 |
10 | Doreen Sulkye | 10 | 22 | 46 |
11 | Manoah Jong | 10 | 4 | 10 |
Preliminary Round - Group B
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Nathan Walsh | 10 | 65 | 95 |
2 | Reid Tracey | 10 | 62 | 85 |
3 | Robbie Thuot | 10 | 47 | 70 |
4 | Clare Keupfer | 10 | 47 | 55 |
5 | Bev Vaillancourt | 10 | 47 | 67 |
6 | Ron Langill | 10 | 41 | 60 |
7 | Michael Meleg | 10 | 34 | 59 |
8 | Dale Henry | 10 | 34 | 57 |
9 | Maradyn Wood | 10 | 30 | 45 |
10 | Janet Diebel | 10 | 24 | 41 |
Preliminary Round - Group C
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Zion Jong | 10 | 9 | 35 |
2 | Justin Slater | 9 | 58 | 105 |
3 | Fred Slater | 9 | 50 | 64 |
4 | Jason Beierling | 9 | 49 | 80 |
5 | Joe Arnup | 9 | 46 | 82 |
6 | Jo-Ann Carter | 9 | 40 | 65 |
7 | Abijah Jong | 9 | 35 | 56 |
8 | Cathy Keupfer | 9 | 32 | 47 |
9 | Roy Perez | 9 | 22 | 73 |
10 | Garry Wood | 9 | 21 | 37 |
11 | Erwin 'Moochie' Printup | 9 | 5 | 30 |
Preliminary Round - Group D
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Ray Beierling | 9 | 60 | 85 |
2 | Jeremy Tracey | 9 | 45 | 65 |
3 | Roger Vaillancourt | 9 | 44 | 83 |
4 | Christina Campbell | 9 | 39 | 67 |
5 | Peter Carter | 9 | 38 | 73 |
6 | John Wood | 9 | 36 | 79 |
7 | Janet Weite | 9 | 32 | 59 |
8 | Howard Martin | 9 | 29 | 54 |
9 | Garret Tracey | 9 | 25 | 58 |
10 | Kathy Geris | 9 | 12 | 28 |
Second Round - Group A
The second round was played in 4 groups. Competitors had to finish in the top 4 to advance to the playoffs from Group A, and in the top 2 in all other groups.
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Justin Slater | 11 | 68 | 181 |
2 | Roy Campbell | 11 | 55 | 127 |
3 | Nathan Walsh | 11 | 53 | 115 |
4 | Reid Tracey | 11 | 51 | 123 |
5 | Ray Beierling | 11 | 51 | 150 |
6 | Jason Beierling | 11 | 49 | 143 |
7 | Jeremy Tracey | 11 | 40 | 107 |
8 | Eric Miltenburg | 11 | 39 | 105 |
9 | Roger Vaillancourt | 11 | 37 | 123 |
10 | Jon Conrad | 11 | 35 | 96 |
11 | Fred Slater | 11 | 32 | 117 |
12 | Robbie Thuot | 11 | 18 | 79 |
Second Round - Group B
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Joe Arnup | 9 | 47 | 64 |
2 | Reuben Jong | 9 | 43 | 66 |
3 | Peter Carter | 9 | 39 | 56 |
4 | Christina Campbell | 9 | 37 | 75 |
5 | Bev Vaillancourt | 9 | 36 | 59 |
6 | Ron Langill | 9 | 35 | 50 |
7 | Clare Keupfer | 9 | 33 | 57 |
8 | Andrew Korchok | 9 | 33 | 54 |
9 | Bill Geris | 9 | 31 | 40 |
10 | Jo-Ann Carter | 9 | 26 | 47 |
Second Round - Group C
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Michael Meleg | 9 | 44 | 73 |
2 | Abijah Jong | 9 | 42 | 57 |
3 | Maradyn Wood | 9 | 41 | 49 |
4 | Nathan Quigley | 9 | 40 | 47 |
5 | Janet Waite | 9 | 39 | 56 |
6 | Howard Martin | 9 | 36 | 42 |
7 | Cathy Keupfer | 9 | 33 | 59 |
8 | David Braun | 9 | 32 | 51 |
9 | Dale Henry | 9 | 28 | 54 |
10 | John Wood | 9 | 25 | 50 |
Second Round - Group D
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Garret Tracey | 9 | 57 | 64 |
2 | Roy Perez | 9 | 50 | 52 |
3 | Garry Wood | 9 | 47 | 47 |
4 | Doreen Sulkye | 9 | 42 | 29 |
5 | Erwin 'Moochie' Printup | 9 | 37 | 37 |
6 | Janet Diebel | 9 | 37 | 34 |
7 | Jahjireh Jong | 9 | 35 | 34 |
8 | Zion Jong | 9 | 26 | 39 |
9 | Kathy Geris | 9 | 17 | 26 |
10 | Manoah Jong | 9 | 8 | 13 |
Semifinals and Final - Group A
The top 4 played a best-of-3 games semifinals and finals to determine the winner. Matches were first to 5 games using the Quinte convention.
A Group Semifinals
| | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 |
| Justin Slater | 6 | 6 | |
| Reid Tracey | 2 | 4 | |
| | | | |
| Roy Campbell | 6 | 6 | |
| Nathan Walsh | 4 | 4 | |
A Group Finals
| | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 |
| Justin Slater | 6 | 6 | |
| Roy Campbell | 2 | 0 | |
Final - Group B
The top 2 in each group played a best-of-3 games final to determine the winner.
| | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 |
| Reuben Jong | 6 | 6 | |
| Joe Arnup | 4 | 0 | |
Final - Group C
The top 2 in each group played a best-of-3 games final to determine the winner.
| | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 |
| Abijah Jong | 6 | 5 | |
| Michael Meleg | 2 | 1 | |
Final - Group D
The top 2 in each group played a best-of-3 games final to determine the winner.
| | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 |
| Tracey Garret | 2 | 6 | 6 |
| Perez Roy | 6 | 2 | 2 |
Download Results