2009 "It's Only Crokinole But I Like It" Crokinole Tournament

The 2009 "It's Only Crokinole But I Like It" Crokinole Tournament was played on May 2nd, 2009 in Exeter, Ontario.
There were 44 players in what was the 3rd NCA event, and the 1st NCA event in Exeter, Ontario.
A tournament recap was provided by CrokinoleDepot.

Competitive Division

Preliminary Round - Group A

The preliminary round was played in 3 groups. The top scores determined the group compositions for the second round.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1John Harvey105053
2Ray Beierling104959
3Dan Shantz104641
4Robert Bonnett104439
5Clare Kuepfer104346
6Fred Slater104163
7Rex Johnson103756
8John Conrad103454
9Louis Gauthier101229

Preliminary Round - Group B

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Ab Leitch105781
2Kent Robinson105266
3Jason Beierling104965
4Jake Ruggi104460
5George Cook104238
6Ron Reesor103746
7Eric Miltenburg103145
8Bill Freeman103131
9Howard Martin101536

Preliminary Round - Group C

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Brian Cook106474
2Derek Hale104347
3Wayne Gingerich104242
4Nathan Walsh104145
5Greg Matthison103961
6Justin Slater103746
7Dave Brown103644
8Joe Fulop103555
9Tom Doucette102329

Second Round - Group A

The second round was played in 3 groups. Competitors in groups A, B and C had to finish in the top 4 to advance to the playoffs.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1John Harvey950
2Brian Cook948
3Kent Robinson943
4Ray Beierling942
5Jason Beierling936
6Derek Hale936
7Ab Leitch933
8Jake Ruggi931
9Wayne Gingerich925
10Dan Shantz922

Second Round - Group B

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Justin Slater95096
2Nathan Walsh94489
3Fred Slater94080
4Ron Reesor93783
5Rex Johnson935
6Robert Bonnett93480
7Greg Matthison93468
8Bill Freeman93459
9Clare Kuepfer92643
10George Cook92439

Second Round - Group C

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Howard Martin125736
2John Conrad1250
3Louis Gauthier124736
4Eric Miltenburg124536
5Dave Brown124527
6Tom Doucette1239

Final 4 - Group A

Competitors in groups A, B and C had to finish in the top 2 to advance to the finals.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Ray Beierling31842
2Brian Cook31728
3John Harvey31022
4Kent Robinson3328

Final 4 - Group B

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Justin Slater31532
2Ron Reesor31225
3Fred Slater31122
4Nathan Walsh31030

Final 4 - Group C

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1John Conrad31620
2Eric Miltenburg31422
3Louis Gauthier31028
4Dave Brown3820

Finals

The semifinals and finals played a best of 3 games with the winner of each game being determined by a race to 5 points.

C Group Finals
Best of 3 games
Jon ConradL
Eric MiltenburgW

B Group Finals
Best of 3 games
Ron ReesorW
Justin SlaterL

A Group Final
Best of 3 games
Ray BeierlingW
Brian CookL


Recreational Division

Preliminary Round - Group A

The preliminary round was played in 3 groups. The top scores determined the group compositions for the second round.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Jason Carter1049
2Kent Davidson104212
3Jim Bell1040
4Ivan McClymont1038
5Sarah Hunter1031

Preliminary Round - Group B

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Marlin Lichti94440
2Oliver Davidson938
3Conrad Sitter937
4Deanna93442
5Joan Beierling934
6Doug Mills930

Preliminary Round - Group C

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Chris Leitch94526
2Frank Schuurman93633
3Alvin Faulder93516
4Brian Sweet93419
5Andy Riehl92818
6Marjorie Davidson92211
7Bob Sweet916

Second Round - Group A

The second round was played in 2 groups. Competitors in group A had to finish in the top 4 to advance to the playoffs.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Marlin Lichti95276
2Jason Carter945
3Chris Leitch94345
4Alvin Faulder940
5Conrad Sitter940
6Oliver Davidson93865
7Kent Davidson92958
8Jim Bell929
9Frank Schuurman92551
10Deanna Ruggi92240

Second Round - Group B

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Brian Sweet74120
2Ivan McClymont740
3Andy Riehl727
4Sarah Hunter725
5Doug Mills725
6Marjorie Davidson72423
7Bob Sweet72012
8Joan Beierling720

Final 4 - Group A

Competitors in group A had to finish in the top 2 to advance to the finals.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Marlin Lichti320
2Jason Carter313
3Chris Leitch38
4Alvin Faulder37

Finals

The finals played a best of 3 games with the winner of each game being determined by a race to 5 points.

A Group Final
Best of 3 games
Jason CarterW
Marlin LichtiL


Download Results