2016 World Crokinole Championships - Doubles

The 2016 World Crokinole Championships - Doubles was played on June 4th, 2016 in Tavistock, Ontario.
There were 166 players in what was the 76th NCA event, and the 8th NCA event in Tavistock, Ontario.
A tournament recap was provided by CrokinoleCentre.
Videos from the tournament are provided by CrokinoleCentre

Competitive Division

Preliminary Round

The preliminary round was played in 1 group. The top 6 scorers advanced to the A group playoffs. Finishers 7-12 advance to the B group playoffs.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Fred Slater/Justin Slater85469
2Jason Beierling/Ray Beierling852106
3Jon Conrad/Barry Kiggins85065
4Ray Kappes/Kevin Bechtel84954
5Rueben Jong/Abijah Jong84671
6Clare Kuepfer/Nathan Walsh84664
7Tom Johnston/Ab Leitch84480
8Roy Campbell/Howard Martin84465
9David Meijer/Kevin Brooks84166
10Dave Brown/Matt Brown83966
11Alex Protas/Dennis Ernest83948
12David Younker/Daryl MacDonald83656
13Lawson Lea/Wilfred Smith83484
14Robert Weeks/Doug Neill83363
15Richard Mader/Rob Mader83255
16Murray Coulthard/Donald Coulthard83242
17Wayne Scott/Jennifer Scott83241
18Lloyd Wiseman/Steve Wiseman83159
19John Pinel/Gregory Pinel83157
20Robert Thout/Arthur Thout83047
21Roger Vaillancourt/Matthew Vaillancourt83044
22Eric Miltenberg/Dale Henry82851
23Peter Carter/Cathy Kuepfer82851
24Jerrid Hergott/James Hergott82649
25Jeff Grasby/Bob Grasby82437
26Andrew Lounsbury/Bob Lounsbury82139
27Shaun Brockman/Mitchell Sullivan82032
28Peter Ryan/Sue Ogilvie81833
29Nick Penner/Zac Anderson81533
30William Earley/Mateo Ramos-Jong81128
31Ron Williamson/Debbie Steiss8527
32Kyle Smith/Angelina Earley8117

Final 6 - Group B

The results of the B group 5-game round robin determined the final rankings from 7th to 12th.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Tom Johnston/Ab Leitch52742
2Dave Brown/Matt Brown52641
3Roy Campbell/Howard Martin52536
4David Meijer/Kevin Brooks52133
5Alex Protas/Dennis Ernest51136
6David Younker/Daryl MacDonald51034

Final 6 - Group A

The results of the A group 5-game round robin determined the final rankings from 1st to 6th.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Fred Slater/Justin Slater52847
2Jason Beierling/Ray Beierling52550
3Clare Kuepfer/Nathan Walsh52443
4Ray Kappes/Kevin Bechtel52141
5Jon Conrad/Barry Kiggins51546
6Rueben Jong/Abijah Jong5729


Recreational Division

Preliminary Round

The preliminary round was played in 1 group. The top 6 scorers advanced to the A group playoffs. Finishers 7-12 advance to the B group playoffs.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Dwayne Campbell/Christine Campbell85762
2Brian Simpson/Mike Yourk85662
3Beverly Vaillancourt/Jennifer Carstairs85354
4Randy Harris/Bill Harris85259
5Cor Vanden Hoven/Steve Lefaive85040
6Donald Steeves/Alma Steeves84953
7Demian Johnston/Kieran Johnston84746
8Jonathon Baer/Dan Baer84443
9Trevor Grasby/Kyle Grasby84435
10Merv Wice/Jack Church84338
11Doug Mills/Dave Mills84140
12Wayne Schroeder/John Quaiser84062
13Corey Rae McRae/Mike Mazurek83950
14Kent Davidson/Oliver Davidson83944
15Doreen Sulkye/Janet Diebel83942
16Len Lobb/Bill Strong83837
17Lindsay Wilson/Dave Skipper83827
18Jill Maslanka/Lisa Luinenberg83734
19Francis Zettler/Len Zettler83731
20Richard Laviolette/Wally Wilson83636
21Colin Murphy/Kristi Race83633
22Esther Eby/Paul Becker83558
23Jo-Ann Carter/Al Carter83549
24Zionne Jong/Peter Tarle83544
25Mark McGrath/Brian McGrath83342
26Stephen Pederson/Loran Young83328
27Nathan Jongsma/Jahjireh Jong83240
28Carmen Meijer/Vera Gutzke83224
29Doreen Strong/Marie Lobb83132
30Peter Lostracco/Steven Annix83026
31Ron Sweet/Carolyn Weber83023
32Dianne McFeeters/John McFeeters82937
33Matt Hammond/Nate Hammond82833
34Jason Pye/Michelle Howard82823
35Leon Wease/Cathy Wease82821
36Anne Knops/Mary Anne Snowdon82820
37Mark Matheson/Mark Slade82326
38Etty Broer/Roxanne Broer82320
39Celine Laferriere/Shawn Anticknap82219
40Norma Lounsbury/Gayle Lounsbury82123
41Jacob Westerhof/Robin Subremanyam82029
42Byron Cunningham/Pauline Cunningham82023
43Amelia Hartman/Murray Mizen81925
44Steve Clark/Charlie Kelliher81721
45Elton Kitson/Mike Walsh81715
46Nick ten Hag/Curtis ten Hag81620
47Heather Pfaff/Erin Crickett81022
48Melodie Mitchell/Jim Mitchell8915
49Jeromy ten Hag/Kayla ten Hag8718
50Esther Scheltz/Katryna Scheltz8618
51Acacia Douglas Henke/Whitney Douglas823

Final 6 - Group B

The results of the B group 5-game round robin determined the final rankings from 7th to 12th.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Merv Wice/Jack Church53134
2Trevor Grasby/Kyle Grasby52841
3Wayne Schroeder/John Quaiser51827
4Demian Johnston/Kieran Johnston51622
5Doug Mills/Dave Mills51425
6Jonathon Baer/Dan Baer51329

Final 6 - Group A

The results of the A group 5-game round robin determined the final rankings from 1st to 6th.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Brian Simpson/Mike Yourk52537
2Dwayne Campbell/Christine Campbell52539
3Beverly Vaillancourt/Jennifer Carstairs52239
4Randy Harris/Bill Harris52143
5Cor Vanden Hoven/Steve Lefaive51922
6Donald Steeves/Alma Steeves5825


Download Results