2014 Scenic City Crokinole Championship
The 2014 Scenic City Crokinole Championship was played on November 29th, 2014 at the First United Church in Owen Sound, Ontario.
There were 26 players in what was the 59th NCA event, and the 4th NCA event in Owen Sound, Ontario.
A tournament recap was provided by CrokinoleCentre.
Videos from the tournament are provided by CrokinoleCentre
Competitive Division
Preliminary Round
The preliminary round was played in 1 group. The top scores determined the group compositions for the second round.
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Roy Campbell | 10 | 61 | 122 |
2 | Ray Beierling | 10 | 56 | 121 |
3 | Brian Cook | 10 | 55 | 127 |
4 | Justin Slater | 10 | 54 | 129 |
5 | Louis Gauthier | 10 | 53 | 105 |
6 | Fred Slater | 10 | 52 | 81 |
7 | Robert Bonnett | 10 | 50 | 71 |
8 | Nathan Walsh | 10 | 47 | 99 |
9 | Howard Martin | 10 | 46 | 85 |
10 | Rueben Jong | 10 | 46 | 77 |
11 | Jon Conrad | 10 | 44 | 102 |
12 | Roger Vaillancourt | 10 | 43 | 74 |
13 | Brian Simpson | 10 | 42 | 75 |
14 | Dave Brown | 10 | 42 | 59 |
15 | Peter Tarle | 10 | 41 | 76 |
16 | Clare Kuepfer | 10 | 41 | 68 |
17 | Eric Miltenburg | 10 | 41 | 62 |
18 | Jennifer Carstairs | 10 | 34 | 56 |
19 | Kyle Vaillancourt | 10 | 33 | 54 |
20 | Wayne Scott | 10 | 28 | 83 |
21 | Bev Vaillancourt | 10 | 28 | 61 |
22 | Bernie Range | 10 | 28 | 58 |
23 | Abijah Jong | 10 | 28 | 51 |
24 | Dale Henry | 10 | 27 | 59 |
25 | Gloria Walsh | 10 | 16 | 33 |
26 | Irwin Printup | 10 | 4 | 22 |
Second Round - Group A
The second round was played in 2 groups. Competitors in groups had to finish in the top 4 to advance to the playoffs.
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Nathan Walsh | 8 | 39 | 89 |
2 | Justin Slater | 8 | 38 | 107 |
3 | Ray Beierling | 8 | 37 | 97 |
4 | Roy Campbell | 8 | 33 | 72 |
5 | Fred Slater | 8 | 33 | 63 |
6 | Brian Cook | 8 | 33 | 90 |
7 | Robert Bonnett | 8 | 31 | 51 |
8 | Louis Gauthier | 8 | 25 | 60 |
9 | Howard Martin | 8 | 16 | 58 |
Second Round - Group B
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Brian Simpson | 8 | 41 | 66 |
2 | Jon Conrad | 8 | 40 | 88 |
3 | Roger Vaillancourt | 8 | 35 | 56 |
4 | Eric Miltenburg | 8 | 34 | 57 |
5 | Peter Tarle | 8 | 31 | 73 |
6 | Rueben Jong | 8 | 31 | 71 |
7 | Dave Brown | 8 | 31 | 50 |
8 | Clare Kuepfer | 8 | 26 | 42 |
9 | Jennifer Carstairs | 8 | 18 | 63 |
Second Round - Group C
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Bev Vaillancourt | 7 | 44 | 47 |
2 | Abijah Jong | 7 | 36 | 44 |
3 | Wayne Scott | 7 | 35 | 47 |
4 | Kyle Vaillancourt | 7 | 32 | 35 |
5 | Dale Henry | 7 | 22 | 25 |
6 | Bernie Range | 7 | 21 | 36 |
7 | Gloria Walsh | 7 | 18 | 22 |
8 | Irwin Printup | 7 | 15 | 18 |
Final 4 - Group A
In the final 4 players had to finish in the top 2 to advance to the finals.
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Ray Beierling | 3 | 16 | 41 |
2 | Nathan Walsh | 3 | 12 | 40 |
3 | Justin Slater | 3 | 11 | 55 |
4 | Roy Campbell | 3 | 9 | 40 |
Final 4 - Group B
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Jon Conrad | 3 | 15 | 24 |
2 | Eric Miltenburg | 3 | 15 | 29 |
3 | Roger Vaillancourt | 3 | 10 | 33 |
4 | Brian Simpson | 3 | 8 | 23 |
Final 4 - Group C
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Kyle Vaillancourt | 3 | 14 | |
2 | Bev Vaillancourt | 3 | 13 | |
3 | Abijah Jong | 3 | 13 | |
4 | Wayne Scott | 3 | 8 | |
Finals
The finals played a best of 3 games with the winner of each game being determined by a race to 5 points while using the Quinte Convention.
C Group Finals
| | Best of 3 games | | |
| Bev Vaillancourt | W | | |
| Kyle Vaillancourt | L | | |
B Group Finals
| | Best of 3 games | | |
| Jon Conrad | W | | |
| Eric Miltenburg | L | | |
A Group Final
| | Best of 3 games | | |
| Ray Beierling | W | | |
| Nathan Walsh | L | | |
Download Results