2013 World Crokinole Championships - Doubles

The 2013 World Crokinole Championships - Doubles was played on June 1st, 2013 in Tavistock, Ontario.
There were 86 players in what was the 44th NCA event, and the 5th NCA event in Tavistock, Ontario.
A tournament recap was provided by CrokinoleCentre.
Videos from the tournament are provided by CrokinoleCentre

Competitive Division

Preliminary Round - Group A

The preliminary round was played in 1 group. The top 16 scorers advanced to the next round.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Justin Slater107599
2Brian Cook107193
3Albert Leitch106986
4Matthew Brown106663
5Roger Vaillancourt106361
6Ray Beierling106299
7Robert Bonnett106267
8Nathan Walsh106183
9John Conrad106169
10Cole Fess106123
11Wilf Olson105874
12Kevin Brooks105864
13Louis Gauthier105757
14Tom Johnston105752
15Raymond Haymes105569
16Ronnie Haymes105482
17Roy Campbell105476
18Reuben Jong105463
19Fred Slater105461
20Ewen W MacPhail105364
21Robert E. Mader105357
22Jason Carter105346
23Jason Beierling105268
24Lloyd Wiseman105258
25Lawson Lea105257
26Rex Johnston105246
27Kyle Vaillancourt105160
28Eric Miltenburg105158
29Greg Matthison105049
30Ezra Jantzi105045
31Nathan Jongsma104857
32Ron Reesor104854
33Merv Wice104773
34Beverly Vaillancourt104758
35Raymond Kappes104676
36Peter Tarle104658
37Alex Protas104655
38Rob Mader104465
39Darryl MacDonald104367
40Dave Meijer104338
41Tony Snyder104261
42Howard Martin104253
43Donald Steeves104169
44Lloyd Kuepfer104159
45Douglas Neill104144
46Kevin Bechtel104056
47Kent Robinson103956
48John Harvey103952
49Clare Kuepfer103862
50Brian Simpson103857
51Joe Richards103759
52Chris Gorsline103754
53Larry Joyce103741
54Jeremy Walsh103738
55Nic Olson103542
56Dave Skipper103445
57Joan Beierling103430
58Daniel Caulfield103334
59Joe Fulop103332
60Mark Ewald103250
61Dale Wagler103151
62Robert Weeks103150
63Greg Maxfield103120
64David Younker103037
65Annie MacPhail103030
66David Brown102945
67Reg Chisholm102942
68Michael Miller102924
69Demian Johnston102838
70Cathy Kuepfer102823
71Greg Dick102632
72Ryan Gaertner102538
73Sarah Collier102524
74Elton G Kitson102426
75Emma Hosken102333
76Dale Irvine102145
77Dale Henry102045
78Gloria Walsh101923
79Bren Mallette101624
80Jeremy Letovsky101520
81Steve Van Klooster101335
82Kirk Cornelius101231
83Jory Amar101117
84Justin Lipton10822
85Matt Timberlake10727
86Bo Hu10319

Round of 16 - Group A

The second round was played in 2 groups. Competitors in groups A and B had to finish in the top 2 to advance to the next round.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1John Conrad73363
2Raymond Haymes73254
3Louis Gauthier73163
4Justin Slater73068
5Albert Leitch72947
6Roger Vaillancourt72749
7Robert Bonnett72470
8Wilf Olson72048

Round of 16 - Group B

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Ray Beierling73857
2Tom Johnston73446
3Ronnie Haymes73248
4Brian Cook73061
5Nathan Walsh72863
6Matthew Brown72762
7Roy Campbell72039
8Kevin Brooks71531

Final 4

The top 2 finishers in the Final 4 advanced to play for 1st and 2nd, while the bottom 2 would play for 3rd and 4th.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Raymond Haymes31427
2John Conrad31329
3Ray Beierling31136
4Tom Johnston31020

Finals

The finals played a best of 3 games with the winner of each game being determined by a race to 5 points.

Championship Finals
Best of 3 games
(1) Raymond HaymesL
(2) John ConradW

3rd Place Match
Best of 3 games
(3) Ray BeierlingW
(4) Tom JohnstonL



Download Results