2011 World Crokinole Championships - Singles

The 2011 World Crokinole Championships - Singles was played on June 4th, 2011 in Tavistock, Ontario.
There were 150 players in what was the 22nd NCA event, and the 3rd NCA event in Tavistock, Ontario.
A tournament recap was provided by the Tavistock Gazette, and by CrokinoleDepot.

Competitive Division

Preliminary Round - Group A

The preliminary round was played in 1 group. The top 16 scorers advanced to the next round.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Fred Slater107585
2Ray Beierling1070102
3John Conrad107084
4Justin Slater1068102
5Brian Cook106595
6Albert Leitch106177
7Paul Brubacher106080
8Nathan Walsh105872
9Raymond Haymes1057100
10Tom Johnston105769
11Louis Gauthier105769
12Julian Chalmers105691
13Jason Beierling105678
14Chris Leitch105663
15Richard Mader105480
16Clare Kuepfer105468
17Roger Vaillancourt105448
18Raymond Kappes105361
19Reuben Jong105358
20Barry Kiggins105276
21Merv Wice105268
22Tony Snyder105083
23Joe Arnup105074
24Rob Mader105070
25Robert E. Mader105065
26Ron Haymes104990
27Wayne Gingerich104954
28Brian Simpson104864
29Greg Hermer104757
30Brian Miltenburg104672
31Eric Miltenburg104669
32Greg Matthison104656
33Matt Brown104461
34Kevin Bechtel104461
35Scott Houle104445
36Rex Johnston104361
37Chris Gorsline104360
38Nathan Jongsma104263
39Charles David Chalmers104263
40Kyle Vaillancourt104180
41Ezra Jantzi104167
42Peter Tarle104075
43Art Eby104045
44Kent Robinson103983
45Daryl MacDonald103951
46Ken Whytock103947
47J.D. Seiersen103862
48Joe Richards103769
49Damon Loomer103664
50Michael Miller103638
51Daniel Caulfield103631
52David Brown103553
53Dale Wagler103552
54Ryan Hedley103549
55David Meijer103448
56David Irvine103436
57Paul Crowley103341
58Dan Battler103336
59Kathleen Shannon103233
60Charles Fraser103226
61Randy Harris103069
62Neil Sauter103051
63Scott Bolton102832
64Norm Kirk102828
65Rob Flood102746
66David Younker102642
67Daniel Arsenault102538
68Blake Eddy102530
69Aubert Arsenault102333
70Greg Sauter101922
71Greg Maxfield101834
72Ryan Gaertner101834
73Joe Fulop101830
74Elton Kitson101821
75Clinton McDougale101733
76Russell Thacker101517
77Joe Gottfried101229
78Kirk Cornelius101226
79Paul Drake101030
80Jeremy Miller10516
81Cole Fess10428

Round of 16 - Group A

The second round was played in 2 groups. Competitors in groups A and B had to finish in the top 2 to advance to the next round.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Brian Cook73966
2Paul Brubacher73562
3Raymond Haymes72963
4John Conrad72655
5Fred Slater72651
6Louis Gauthier72643
7Richard Mader72336
8Jason Beierling72047

Round of 16 - Group B

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Ray Beierling73856
2Tom Johnston73138
3Julian Chalmers73045
4Albert Leitch72851
5Justin Slater72749
6Nathan Walsh72734
7Clare Kuepfer72442
8Chris Leitch71938

Final 4

The top 2 finishers in the Final 4 advanced to play for 1st and 2nd, while the bottom 2 would play for 3rd and 4th.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Brian Cook31730
2Ray Beierling31629
3Paul Brubacher3822
4Tom Johnston3714

Finals

The finals played a best of 3 games with the winner of each game being determined by a race to 5 points.

Championship Finals
Game 1Game 2Game 3
(1) Brian CookWLL
(2) Ray BeierlingLWW

3rd Place Match
Game 1Game 2Game 3
(3) Paul BrubacherWLW
(4) Tom JohnstonLWL


Recreational Division

Preliminary Round - Group A

The preliminary round was played in 1 group. The top 16 scorers advanced to the next round.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Lloyd Wiseman106269
2Ken Robinson106049
3Jennifer Carstairs105953
4Robert Bonnett105750
5Matt Baer105648
6Piers MacNaughton105553
7Orville Cook105537
8George Cook105460
9Donald Steeves105352
10Bill Geris105263
11Ivan Hayhurst105239
12David Geris105151
13Rod Hayhurst105142
14Steven Wiseman105135
15Oliver Davidson105056
16Barry Mombourquette105041
17Doug Steinburg105033
18Greg Hedley104956
19Mike Pope104951
20John Quaiser104947
21Alex Protas104852
22Beverly Vaillancourt104847
23Gerald Vaillancourt104829
24Alma Steeves104746
25Kent Davidson104654
26Elmer Cook104647
27Justin Steinburg104635
28Mark Geris104635
29Bill Gordon104541
30Bill Harris104533
31Tim Hosken104349
32Murray Scott104339
33Daniel Sweet104326
34Mike Yourk104247
35Lise Doucette104247
36Kelly Alexander104137
37Brock Dowhaniuk104135
38Jerry Ward104130
39Dan Baer104051
40Sarah Collier103931
41Elliott Engelmann103929
42Taylor Dowhaniuk103845
43John O'Brien103829
44Brian Sweet103828
45Eric Swanson103652
46William Pope103641
47Ilya Kushniruk103640
48Richard Cunningham103633
49Eric Wilburn103428
50John Work103341
51Phil Alexander103335
52Cathy Kuepfer103318
53Nicholas Steinburg103235
54Robert Sweet103130
55Joan Beierling102928
56Paul Dowhaniuk102923
57Kate Larson102727
58Christa Jongsma102721
59Kathy Geris102641
60Brent Sheldon102634
61Scott Kerwin102631
62Kevin Hedley102630
63Kristin Vaillancourt102613
64Karen Alexander101619
65Chad Milando101521
66Giuliana DiPaola101422
67Andrew Galloway101220
68Jessica Gordon101022
69Nancy Farmer10618

Round of 16 - Group A

The second round was played in 2 groups. Competitors in groups A and B had to finish in the top 2 to advance to the next round.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Lloyd Wiseman74645
2Oliver Davidson73348
3Donald Steeves73250
4Rod Hayhurst73034
5Matt Baer72525
6Orville Cook72229
7Ivan Hayhurst71919
8Jennifer Carstairs71725

Round of 16 - Group B

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Bill Geris74052
2Robert Bonnett73449
3Barry Mombourquette72943
4Ken Robinson72828
5Beverly Vaillancourt72544
6George Cook72341
7David Geris72335
8Steven Wiseman72233

Final 4

The top 2 finishers in the Final 4 advanced to play for 1st and 2nd, while the bottom 2 would play for 3rd and 4th.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Lloyd Wiseman31412
2Oliver Davidson31317
3Bill Geris31216
4Robert Bonnett3920

Finals

The finals played a best of 3 games with the winner of each game being determined by a race to 5 points.

Championship Finals
Game 1Game 2Game 3
(1) Lloyd WisemanW
(2) Oliver DavidsonL

3rd Place Match
Game 1Game 2Game 3
(3) Bill GerisW
(4) Robert BonnettL


Download Results