2011 Scenic City Crokinole Championship

The 2011 Scenic City Crokinole Championship was played on November 19th, 2011 at the First United Church in Owen Sound, Ontario.
There were 33 players in what was the 25th NCA event, and the 1st NCA event in Owen Sound, Ontario.
A tournament recap was provided by CrokinoleDepot.

Competitive Division

Preliminary Round

The preliminary round was played in 1 group. Competitors had to finish in the top 4 to make the playoffs.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Brian Cook19111201
2Joe Arnup19100166
3Eric Miltenburg1997168
4Paul Brubacher1889156
5Jon Conrad1984136
6Jason Biererling1879130
7Fred Slater1975132
8Barry Kiggins1862108
9Louis Gauthier1963145
10Howard Martin185296
11Dave Brown1851106
12Elmer Cook195374
13Clare Kuepfer184492

Final 4

Competitors had to finish in the top 2 to make the playoffs. Detailed scoring is not available

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Brian Cook3
1Eric Miltenburg3
3Joe Arnup3
4Paul Brubacher3

Finals

The finals played a best of 3 games with the winner of each game being determined by a race to 5 points.

Best of 3 games
Brian CookW
Eric MiltenburgL


Recreational Division

Preliminary Round

The preliminary round was played in 1 group. The scores determined the final rankings.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Robert Bonnett1811299
2Neil Cook189898
3Bill MacDonald188790
4Alex Protas188580
5Carl Jolley198881
6Clark Campbell188349
7Tom Doucette188097
8Orville Cook187781
9Bessie Phillips187644
10Max Hosken198071
11Carol Cook187167
12Eleanor Reed187138
13Bob Patterson186858
14Tim Hosken186570
15Sharon Jolley196255
16Paul Wagler186157
17Maxine Whitmore185453
18Arnold Cook185052
19Maria Nicholls184234
20Peggy Patterson183737


Download Results