2011 Forest City Flickers Crokinole Tournament
The 2011 Forest City Flickers Crokinole Tournament was played on March 26th, 2011 in London, Ontario.
There were 49 players in what was the 18th NCA event, and the 3rd NCA event in London, Ontario.
Competitive Division
Preliminary Round - Group A
The preliminary round was played in 1 group. The top scores determined the group compositions for the second round.
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Ray Beierling | 10 | 60 | 82 |
2 | Jon Conrad | 10 | 60 | 70 |
3 | Paul Brubaker | 10 | 51 | 87 |
4 | Jason Beierling | 10 | 50 | 96 |
5 | Nathan Walsh | 10 | 49 | 86 |
6 | Louis Gauthier | 10 | 47 | 72 |
7 | Eric Miltenburg | 10 | 47 | 62 |
8 | Joe Arnup | 10 | 46 | 63 |
9 | Kent Robinson | 10 | 45 | 72 |
10 | Brian Miltenburg | 10 | 43 | 75 |
11 | Wayne Gingerich | 10 | 42 | 62 |
12 | Greg Matthison | 10 | 41 | 58 |
13 | John Harvey | 10 | 41 | 52 |
14 | Howard Martin | 10 | 39 | 58 |
15 | Barry Kiggins | 10 | 37 | 63 |
16 | Matt Brown | 10 | 36 | 78 |
17 | George Cook | 10 | 34 | 47 |
18 | Ron Reesor | 10 | 31 | 47 |
19 | Dave Brown | 10 | 29 | 66 |
20 | Dale Wagler | 10 | 29 | 50 |
21 | Tom Doucete | 10 | 16 | 28 |
22 | Carl Campbell | 10 | 6 | 23 |
Second Round - Group A
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Jason Beierling | 10 | 55 | 97 |
2 | Ray Beierling | 10 | 53 | 87 |
3 | Jon Conrad | 10 | 51 | 87 |
4 | Eric Miltenburg | 10 | 50 | 84 |
5 | Nathan Walsh | 10 | 41 | 82 |
6 | Paul Brubaker | 10 | 37 | 83 |
7 | Louis Gauthier | 10 | 34 | 81 |
8 | Kent Robinson | 10 | 32 | 64 |
9 | Joe Arnup | 10 | 31 | 83 |
10 | Wayne G | 10 | 29 | 76 |
11 | Brian Miltenburg | 10 | 27 | 53 |
Second Round - Group B
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | John Harvey | 10 | 53 | 91 |
2 | Ron Reesor | 10 | 51 | 62 |
3 | Greg Matthison | 10 | 46 | 76 |
4 | Barry Kiggins | 10 | 43 | 80 |
5 | Dave Brown | 10 | 43 | 70 |
6 | Howard Martin | 10 | 43 | 63 |
7 | Matt Brown | 10 | 41 | 73 |
8 | George Cook | 10 | 38 | 50 |
9 | Tom Doucete | 10 | 36 | 56 |
10 | Dale Wagler | 10 | 27 | 53 |
11 | Carl Campbell | 10 | 18 | 35 |
Final 4 - Group A
Competitors in groups A and B had to finish in the top 2 to advance to the finals.
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Ray Beierling | 3 | | |
1 | Eric Miltenburg | 3 | | |
3 | Jon Conrad | 3 | | |
4 | Jason Beierling | 3 | | |
Final 4 - Group B
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | John Harvey | 3 | | |
1 | Greg Matthison | 3 | | |
3 | Ron Reesor | 3 | | |
4 | Barry Kiggins | 3 | | |
Finals
The finals played a best of 3 games with the winner of each game being determined by a race to 5 points.
B Group Finals
| | Best of 3 games | | |
| John Harvey | W | | |
| Greg Matthison | L | | |
A Group Final
| | Best of 3 games | | |
| Ray Beierling | W | | |
| Eric Miltenburg | L | | |
Recreational Division
Preliminary Round - Group A
The preliminary round was played in 1 group. The top scores determined the group compositions for the second round.
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Alex Protas | 8 | 47 | 40 |
2 | Bill Garis | 8 | 43 | 38 |
3 | Reg Matthison | 8 | 43 | 33 |
4 | Brian Hunter | 8 | 42 | 32 |
5 | Murray Matthison | 8 | 42 | 31 |
6 | Matt Baer | 8 | 42 | 30 |
7 | Barry Mombourquette | 8 | 41 | 37 |
8 | Peter Cummingham | 8 | 38 | 23 |
9 | John Trnka | 8 | 37 | 16 |
10 | Mark Garis | 8 | 34 | 35 |
11 | Ben Mombourquette | 8 | 32 | 21 |
12 | David Garis | 8 | 29 | 21 |
13 | Karen Robinson | 8 | 25 | 21 |
14 | Sharon Watson | 8 | 22 | 12 |
15 | Caroline Baker | 8 | 19 | 18 |
16 | Fred Smith | 8 | 18 | 19 |
17 | June Carruthers | 8 | 12 | 9 |
18 | Diane Keller | 8 | 9 | 10 |
Second Round - Group A
The second round was played in 2 groups. Competitors in groups A and B had to finish in the top 4 to advance to the playoffs.
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Reg Matthison | 8 | 55 | 63 |
2 | Bill Garis | 8 | 49 | 42 |
3 | Murray Matthison | 8 | 48 | 54 |
4 | Barry Mombourquette | 8 | 40 | 45 |
5 | Matt Baer | 8 | 36 | 36 |
6 | Alex Protas | 8 | 35 | 31 |
7 | Peter Cummingham | 8 | 35 | 27 |
8 | John Trnka | 8 | 23 | 23 |
9 | Brian Hunter | 8 | 22 | 25 |
Second Round - Group B
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Mark Garis | 8 | 45 | 39 |
2 | David Garis | 8 | 41 | 23 |
3 | Ben Mombourquette | 8 | 40 | 30 |
4 | Karen Robinson | 8 | 31 | 22 |
5 | Diane Keller | 8 | 29 | 24 |
6 | Caroline Baker | 8 | 28 | 29 |
7 | Fred Smith | 8 | 27 | 17 |
8 | June Carruthers | 8 | 24 | 22 |
9 | Sharon Watson | 8 | 19 | 13 |
Final 4 - Group A
Competitors in groups A and B had to finish in the top 2 to advance to the finals.
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Barry Mombourquette | 3 | | |
1 | Bill Garis | 3 | | |
3 | Reg Matthison | 3 | | |
4 | Murray Matthison | 3 | | |
Final 4 - Group B
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Mark Garis | 3 | | |
1 | David Garis | 3 | | |
3 | Ben Mombourquette | 3 | | |
4 | Karen Robinson | 3 | | |
Finals
The finals played a best of 3 games with the winner of each game being determined by a race to 5 points.
B Group Final
| | Best of 3 games | | |
| Mark Garis | W | | |
| David Garis | L | | |
A Group Final
| | Best of 3 games | | |
| Barry Mombourquette | W | | |
| Bill Garis | L | | |
Download Results