2010 Ontario Singles Crokinole Championship
The 2010 Ontario Singles Crokinole Championship was played on May 15th, 2010 in St. Jacobs, Ontario.
There were 28 players in what was the 12th NCA event, and the 2nd NCA event in St. Jacobs, Ontario.
Competitive Division
Preliminary Round - Group A
The preliminary round was played in 3 groups. The top scores determined the group compositions for the second round.
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Ray Beierling | 9 | 59 | 101 |
2 | Clare Kuepfer | 9 | 45 | 66 |
3 | Fred Slater | 9 | 44 | 68 |
4 | John Harvey | 9 | 41 | 79 |
5 | Eric Miltenburg | 9 | 41 | 67 |
6 | Bob Mader | 9 | 40 | 71 |
7 | Marlin Lichti | 9 | 37 | 76 |
8 | Grant Brown | 9 | 26 | 39 |
9 | Lise Doucette | 9 | 16 | 32 |
10 | Coe Miltenburg | 9 | 11 | 42 |
Preliminary Round - Group B
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Brian Cook | 9 | 51 | 63 |
2 | Jason Beierling | 9 | 48 | 67 |
3 | Rob Mader | 9 | 45 | 62 |
4 | John Conrad | 9 | 44 | 78 |
5 | Brian Miltenburg | 9 | 43 | 54 |
6 | Joe Arnup | 9 | 28 | 62 |
7 | Howard Martin | 9 | 21 | 51 |
8 | Jason Hogan | 9 | 21 | 32 |
9 | Alex Protas | 9 | 20 | 56 |
Preliminary Round - Group C
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Justin Slater | 9 | 56 | 74 |
2 | Nathan Walsh | 9 | 53 | 71 |
3 | Greg Matthison | 9 | 43 | 60 |
4 | Cecil Wittich | 9 | 39 | 48 |
5 | Dan Shantz | 9 | 36 | 49 |
6 | John Quaiser | 9 | 34 | 47 |
7 | Bill Freeman | 9 | 29 | 45 |
8 | George Cook | 9 | 21 | 43 |
9 | Marg Hogan | 9 | 12 | 27 |
Second Round - Group A
The second round was played in 3 groups. Competitors in groups A, B and C had to finish in the top 4 to advance to the playoffs.
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Rob Mader | 9 | 45 | 107 |
2 | Jason Beierling | 9 | 43 | 95 |
3 | Ray Beierling | 9 | 41 | 106 |
4 | Justin Slater | 9 | 39 | 111 |
5 | John Conrad | 9 | 39 | 85 |
6 | Brian Cook | 9 | 38 | 92 |
7 | Fred Slater | 9 | 37 | 113 |
8 | Nathan Walsh | 9 | 34 | 96 |
9 | Clare Kuepfer | 9 | 28 | 68 |
10 | Greg Matthison | 9 | 16 | 59 |
Second Round - Group B
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | John Harvey | 8 | 44 | 75 |
2 | Bob Mader | 8 | 41 | 43 |
3 | Cecil Wittich | 8 | 39 | 48 |
4 | Eric Miltenburg | 8 | 36 | 46 |
5 | Marlin Lichti | 8 | 35 | 67 |
6 | Bill Freeman | 8 | 34 | 62 |
7 | Dan Shantz | 8 | 30 | 56 |
8 | John Quaiser | 8 | 23 | 56 |
9 | Brian Miltenburg | 8 | 19 | 48 |
Second Round - Group C
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Howard Martin | 8 | 42 | 53 |
2 | George Cook | 8 | 42 | 47 |
3 | Joe Arnup | 8 | 40 | 47 |
4 | Grant Brown | 8 | 35 | 40 |
5 | Jason Hogan | 8 | 30 | 44 |
6 | Coe Miltenburg | 8 | 29 | 48 |
7 | Alex Protas | 8 | 28 | 48 |
8 | Lise Doucette | 8 | 22 | 28 |
9 | Marg Hogan | 8 | 20 | 29 |
Final 4 - Group A
Competitors in groups A, B and C had to finish in the top 2 to advance to the finals. Detailed scoring is not available.
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Justin Slater | | | |
1 | Jason Beierling | | | |
3 | Ray Beierling | | | |
4 | Rob Mader | | | |
Final 4 - Group B
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | John Harvey | | | |
1 | Bob Mader | | | |
3 | Cecil Wittich | | | |
4 | Eric Miltenburg | | | |
Final 4 - Group C
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s |
1 | Joe Arnup | | | |
1 | Howard Martin | | | |
3 | George Cook | | | |
4 | Grant Brown | | | |
Finals
The finals played a best of 3 games with the winner of each game being determined by a race to 5 points.
C Group Finals
| | Best of 3 games | | |
| Joe Arnup | W | | |
| Howard Martin | L | | |
B Group Finals
| | Best of 3 games | | |
| John Harvey | W | | |
| Bob Mader | L | | |
A Group Final
| | Best of 3 games | | |
| Justin Slater | W | | |
| Jason Beierling | L | | |
Download Results