2010 Forest City Flickers Crokinole Tournament

The 2010 Forest City Flickers Crokinole Tournament was played on March 27th, 2010 in London, Ontario.
There were 49 players in what was the 9th NCA event, and the 2nd NCA event in London, Ontario.

Competitive Division

Preliminary Round - Group A

The preliminary round was played in 3 groups. The top scores determined the group compositions for the second round.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Ray Beierling106491
2Ab Leitch105182
3John Conrad105168
4Howard Martin104464
5Fred Slater104455
6Joe Arnup103962
7Ron Reesor103960
8Dave Brown103775
9Clare Kuepfer103053
10Dale Wagler102551
11Lise Doucette101639

Preliminary Round - Group B

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Kent Robinson1055.67.9
2Derek Hale1054.474.4
3Nathan Walsh1052.286.7
4Jason Beierling1046.756.7
5John Harvey1046.786.7
6Matt Brown1036.760
7Brian Miltenburg1032.245.6
8Louis Gauthier1028.952.2
9Greg Matthison1023.346.7
10Tom Doucette1023.347.8

Preliminary Round - Group C

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Justin Slater106794
2Rex Johnson105475
3Wayne Gingerich105155
4Jason Carter104678
5Len Chard104662
6Marlin Lichti104568
7Jason Hogan104270
8Eric Miltenburg103263
9Brian H102342
10Doug S102043

Second Round - Group A

The second round was played in 3 groups. Competitors in groups A, B and C had to finish in the top 4 to advance to the playoffs.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Justin Slater95590
2Ray BEIERLING95196
3Nathan Walsh94266
4Kent Robinson93881
5John Harvey93464
6Derek Hale93069
7John Conrad93083
8Rex Johnston92949
9Ab Leitch92973
10Wayne Gingerich92262

Second Round - Group B

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Fred Slater95367
2Jason Carter94569
3Jason Beierling94191
4Ron Reesor94144
5Marlin Lichti94060
6Howard Martin93455
7Joe Arnup93250
8Dave Brown93178
9Jason Hogan92561
10Len Chard91862

Second Round - Group C

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Dale Wagler94872
2Brian Miltenburg94260
3Eric Miltenburg94160
4Greg Matthison94048
5Louis Gauthier93670
6Tom Doucette93643
7Clare Kuepfer93562
8Matt Brown93050
9Brian H92838
10Doug S92431

Final 4 - Group A

Competitors in groups A, B and C had to finish in the top 2 to advance to the finals. Detailed scoring is not available.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Ray Beierling3
1Justin Slater3
3Nathan Walsh3
4Kent Robinson3

Final 4 - Group B

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Jason Beierling3
1Jason Carter3
3Fred Slater3
4Ron Reesor3

Final 4 - Group C

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Eric Miltenburg3
1Brian Miltenburg3
3Greg Matthison3
4Dale Wagler3

Finals

The semifinals and finals played a best of 3 games with the winner of each game being determined by a race to 5 points.

C Group Finals
Best of 3 games
Eric MiltenburgW
Brian MiltenburgL

B Group Finals
Best of 3 games
Jason BeierlingW
Jason CarterL

A Group Final
Best of 3 games
Ray BeierlingW
Justin SlaterL


Recreational Division

Preliminary Round - Group A

The preliminary round was played in 2 groups. The top scores determined the group compositions for the second round.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Chris Leitch84938
2Mark NOLAN84837
3Lanny McNeil84635
4Peter Carter83323
5Coe Miltenburg82731
6Bob Sweet82527
7Karen R82421
8Elgin Keller81910
9Sarah B81721

Preliminary Round - Group B

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Alex Protas85143
2Terry Gough84729
3Margaret Hogan83931
4Brian SWEET83624
5Bette C82917
6Mabel K82825
7Dan S82532
8Diane K81717
9Caroline B81216

Second Round - Group A

The second round was played in 2 groups. Competitors in groups A and B had to finish in the top 4 to advance to the playoffs.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Chris Leitch95563
2Lanny McNeil94942
3Mark NOLAN94854
4Alex Protas94045
5Lise Doucette93636
6Brian S93531
7Margaret Hogan93527
8Terry Gough92323
9Peter Carter92225
10Bette C91718

Second Round - Group B

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Coe Miltenburg84539
2Bob Sweet84123
3Dan S84030
4Caroline B83122
5Sarah B82924
6Karen R82829
7Mabel K82717
8Diane K82422
9Elgin Keller81913

Final 4 - Group A

Competitors in groups A and B had to finish in the top 2 to advance to the finals. Detailed scoring is not available.

RankPlayerGamesPoints20s
1Marlin Lichti320
2Jason Carter313
3Chris Leitch38
4Alvin Faulder37

Finals

The finals played a best of 3 games with the winner of each game being determined by a race to 5 points.

B Group Final
Best of 3 games
Coe MiltenburgW
Dan SL

A Group Final
Best of 3 games
Chris LeitchW
Mark NolanL


Download Results