2017 World Crokinole Championships - Doubles
The 2017 World Crokinole Championships - Doubles was played on June 3rd, 2017 in Tavistock, Ontario.
There were 208 players in what was the 87th NCA event, and the 9th NCA event in Tavistock, Ontario.
A tournament recap was provided by CrokinoleCentre.
Videos from the tournament are provided by CrokinoleCentre
Competitive Division
Preliminary Round
The preliminary round was played in 1 group. The top 6 scorers advanced to the A group playoffs. Finishers 7-12 advance to the B group playoffs.
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jason Beierling/Ray Beierling | 8 | 57 | 115 | ||
2 | Tony Snyder/Dave Meijer | 8 | 56 | 64 | ||
3 | Nathan Walsh/Clare Kuepfer | 8 | 54 | 65 | ||
4 | Justin Martin/Jonathan Scott Phillips | 8 | 50 | 75 | ||
5 | Raymond Kappes/Kevin Bechtel | 8 | 49 | 60 | ||
6 | Lloyd Wiseman/Steve Wiseman | 8 | 49 | 51 | ||
7 | MJ Andreola/Tom Johnston | 8 | 48 | 52 | ||
8 | Justin Slater/Fred Slater | 8 | 47 | 75 | ||
9 | Dave Brown/Matt Brown | 8 | 47 | 65 | ||
10 | Dale Henry/Eric Miltenberg | 8 | 47 | 51 | ||
11 | Roy Campbell/Jeremy Tracey | 8 | 46 | 77 | ||
12 | Roger Vaillancourt/Matthew Vaillancourt | 8 | 45 | 62 | ||
13 | Wilfred Smith/Lawson Lea | 8 | 41 | 56 | ||
14 | Jon Conrad/Barry Kiggins | 8 | 41 | 47 | ||
15 | Fraser Haig/Kevin Brooks | 8 | 40 | 72 | ||
16 | Dwayne Campbell/Christina Campbell | 8 | 40 | 67 | ||
17 | Rob Mader/Rob Mader Jr. | 8 | 39 | 71 | ||
18 | Daryl MacDonald/David Younker | 8 | 39 | 55 | ||
19 | Bev Vaillancourt/Jennifer Carstairs | 8 | 36 | 34 | ||
20 | Nathan Jongsma/Rueben Jong | 8 | 34 | 46 | ||
21 | Paul Brubacher/Howard Martin | 8 | 33 | 58 | ||
22 | Brian Simpson/Kyle Vaillancourt | 8 | 33 | 52 | ||
23 | Ron Herrman/Jeremy Herrman | 8 | 32 | 43 | ||
24 | Dixie Vickerson/Margaret MacKinley | 8 | 30 | 50 | ||
25 | Wouter Kool/Guiseppe Ugazio | 8 | 27 | 38 | ||
26 | Vincent Leclerc/Vincent Beaubien | 8 | 27 | 33 | ||
27 | Dennis Ernest/Alex Protas | 8 | 24 | 54 | ||
28 | Cam Fletcher/Cam Fletcher | 8 | 24 | 28 | ||
29 | Eric Sousa/Josh Smith | 8 | 21 | 29 | ||
30 | Ewen MacPhail/Annie MacPhail | 8 | 20 | 39 | ||
31 | Cor Vanden Hoven/Will Moore | 8 | 19 | 36 | ||
32 | Cathy Kuepfer/Gloria Walsh | 8 | 17 | 36 | ||
33 | Brian Henry/Moochie Printup | 8 | 17 | 28 | ||
34 | Andrew Lounsbury/Bob Lounsbury | 8 | 16 | 37 | ||
35 | Andrea McDougall/Karlo Bobinac | 8 | 14 | 27 | ||
36 | DJ Dillon/Ryan Tonellato | 8 | 13 | 34 | ||
37 | Martin Day/Matthew Cashman | 8 | 12 | 39 | ||
38 | Michael Meleg/Andrew Korchok | 8 | 12 | 27 | ||
39 | Christian Laidlaw/Jessica Lee | 8 | 11 | 25 | ||
40 | Nick Penner/Zac Anderson | 8 | 10 | 27 | ||
41 | Ivan Rose/Jim Menkevich | 8 | 9 | 24 | ||
42 | James Hergott/Jerrid Hergott | 8 | 6 | 24 |
Final 6 - Group B
The results of the B group 5-game round robin determined the final rankings from 7th to 12th.
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Justin Slater/Fred Slater | 5 | 32 | 69 | ||
2 | Dave Brown/Matt Brown | 5 | 19 | 34 | ||
3 | Roger Vaillancourt/Matthew Vaillancourt | 5 | 19 | 43 | ||
4 | Dale Henry/Eric Miltenberg | 5 | 17 | 42 | ||
5 | Roy Campbell/Jeremy Tracey | 5 | 17 | 62 | ||
6 | MJ Andreola/Tom Johnston | 5 | 16 | 48 |
Final 6 - Group A
The results of the A group 5-game round robin determined the final rankings from 1st to 6th.
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nathan Walsh/Clare Kuepfer | 5 | 30 | 48 | ||
2 | Tony Snyder/Dave Meijer | 5 | 20 | 35 | ||
3 | Jason Beierling/Ray Beierling | 5 | 20 | 42 | ||
4 | Justin Martin/Jonathan Scott Phillips | 5 | 18 | 38 | ||
5 | Raymond Kappes/Kevin Bechtel | 5 | 16 | 30 | ||
6 | Lloyd Wiseman/Steve Wiseman | 5 | 16 | 32 |
Recreational Division
Preliminary Round
The preliminary round was played in 1 group. The top 6 scorers advanced to the A group playoffs. Finishers 7-12 advance to the B group playoffs.
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Connor Reinman/Tim Reinman | 8 | 57 | 65 | ||
2 | Matt Casey/Wayne Schroeder | 8 | 55 | 58 | ||
3 | John Ramsey/Jerry Ward | 8 | 55 | 58 | ||
4 | Reid Tracey/Nolan Tracey | 8 | 51 | 71 | ||
5 | Bill Geris/Kathy Geris | 8 | 51 | 50 | ||
6 | Peter Carter/Jo-Ann Carter | 8 | 47 | 46 | ||
7 | Loran Young/Stephen Pederson | 8 | 47 | 44 | ||
8 | Matt Baer/Daniel Baer | 8 | 47 | 42 | ||
9 | Donald Steeves/Alma Steeves | 8 | 46 | 41 | ||
10 | Colin Murphy/Kristy Race | 8 | 44 | 37 | ||
11 | Rich Vanden Hoven/Tony Vanden Hoven | 8 | 44 | 35 | ||
12 | Bob Grasby/Kyle Grasby | 8 | 43 | 36 | ||
13 | Jennifer McCormick/Kevin Wall | 8 | 43 | 33 | ||
14 | Michelle McCormick/Paul McCormick | 8 | 43 | 28 | ||
15 | Greg Pinel/Dennis McNally | 8 | 42 | 47 | ||
16 | Mark McGrath/Brian McGrath | 8 | 42 | 31 | ||
17 | Paul Stewart/Roger Stewart | 8 | 41 | 52 | ||
18 | Dan Kane/Tom Walsh | 8 | 41 | 38 | ||
19 | Wade Ross/Sue Ross | 8 | 40 | 38 | ||
20 | Doreen Strong/Marie Lobb | 8 | 40 | 36 | ||
21 | Paul Becker/Esther Eby | 8 | 39 | 51 | ||
22 | Matthew Burkrell/Noah Burkrell | 8 | 39 | 31 | ||
23 | Hazel MacKenzie/Margaret Wigginton | 8 | 39 | 30 | ||
24 | Josh Martin/Julie Stauffer | 8 | 37 | 24 | ||
25 | Chris Martin/Luke Van Osch | 8 | 37 | 13 | ||
26 | Oliver Davidson/Kent Davidson | 8 | 36 | 44 | ||
27 | Lisa Luinenburg/Jill Maslanka | 8 | 35 | 35 | ||
28 | Royce Bodaly/Rob Shirkey | 8 | 35 | 18 | ||
29 | Tim Tessier/Al Hyslop | 8 | 35 | 15 | ||
30 | Francis Zettler/Len Zettler | 8 | 34 | 26 | ||
31 | Jack Lambley/Box Nix | 8 | 33 | 43 | ||
32 | John Madlensky/Gary Kraemer | 8 | 33 | 35 | ||
33 | Rob Edwards/Gill Balyoch | 8 | 32 | 32 | ||
34 | Travis McGinnis/Charlotte McGinnis | 8 | 30 | 32 | ||
35 | Jacob Westerhof/Michelle Dietrich | 8 | 30 | 13 | ||
36 | Marilyn Thompson/Murray Mizen | 8 | 29 | 31 | ||
37 | John McFeeters/Dianne McFeeters | 8 | 28 | 36 | ||
38 | Maxine Whitmore/Vera Gutzke | 8 | 27 | 29 | ||
39 | Lindsay Wilson/Dave Skipper | 8 | 27 | 26 | ||
40 | Matt Hacker Teper/Sean Hacker Teper | 8 | 27 | 21 | ||
41 | Doreen Sulkye/Janet Diebel | 8 | 26 | 24 | ||
42 | Roxanne Broer/Etty Broer | 8 | 25 | 29 | ||
43 | Matt Hammond/Nate Hammond | 8 | 25 | 27 | ||
44 | Jonathan Baer/Jane Schultz | 8 | 24 | 28 | ||
45 | Heather Householder/Jack Householder | 8 | 24 | 26 | ||
46 | Tim McGaughey/Grant Mercer | 8 | 24 | 23 | ||
47 | Len Lobb/Bill Strong | 8 | 24 | 15 | ||
48 | Ashley Trakalo/Brenda Dunbar | 8 | 21 | 15 | ||
49 | Odai Alshared/Louis DeDecker | 8 | 21 | 10 | ||
50 | Alex Kushniruk/Ilya Kushniruk | 8 | 20 | 28 | ||
51 | Mandy Dennison/Jared Barclay | 8 | 20 | 21 | ||
52 | Jeff Newell/Owen Newell | 8 | 20 | 13 | ||
53 | Pauolo Faiazza/Sean Tracey | 8 | 19 | 22 | ||
54 | Donna Rapien/Lorraine Nelson | 8 | 18 | 16 | ||
55 | Douglas Mills/David Mills | 8 | 17 | 29 | ||
56 | Jessica Pym/Rob Edwards | 8 | 16 | 12 | ||
57 | Mark Matheson/Mark Slade | 8 | 13 | 17 | ||
58 | Gayle Lounsbury/Norma Lounsbury | 8 | 13 | 17 | ||
59 | Charlie Kelliher/Stephen Clark | 8 | 8 | 18 | ||
60 | Connie Hulme/Patrick Hulme | 8 | 6 | 10 | ||
61 | Sarah Hammond/Rebecca Hammond | 8 | 5 | 15 | ||
62 | Melodie Mitchell/Jim Mitchell | 8 | 5 | 12 |
Final 6 - Group B
The results of the B group 5-game round robin determined the final rankings from 7th to 12th.
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Donald Steeves/Alma Steeves | 5 | 30 | 28 | ||
2 | Loran Young/Stephen Pederson | 5 | 28 | 34 | ||
3 | Bob Grasby/Kyle Grasby | 5 | 20 | 26 | ||
4 | Matt Baer/Daniel Baer | 5 | 17 | 21 | ||
5 | Rich Vanden Hoven/Tony Vanden Hoven | 5 | 15 | 23 | ||
6 | Colin Murphy/Kristy Race | 5 | 10 | 23 |
Final 6 - Group A
The results of the A group 5-game round robin determined the final rankings from 1st to 6th.
Rank | Player | Games | Points | 20s | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Connor Reinman/Tim Reinman | 5 | 28 | 42 | ||
2 | John Ramsey/Jerry Ward | 5 | 21 | 30 | ||
3 | Matt Casey/Wayne Schroeder | 5 | 19 | 22 | ||
4 | Peter Carter/Jo-Ann Carter | 5 | 19 | 30 | ||
5 | Reid Tracey/Nolan Tracey | 5 | 17 | 29 | ||
6 | Bill Geris/Kathy Geris | 5 | 16 | 23 |